Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

P2 app?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Mods' started by johnny rod, Jan 18, 2016.

  1. johnny rod

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Whats the best why to see my P2 in flight live? I dont want to buy a FPV transmitter thing i just want to use my phone like the P3 ?. i will be using a GoPro ... im new to all this so if some could help me out thxs.
     
  2. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    If you do not have a P2 Vision or Vision+ you have to set up FPV with a transmitter & monitor, etc.
     
  3. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Girard. ohio

    short answer, and I truly am not being smart, is you don't economically.

    esp when you look at what a P3S at $499 gives you NEW today---EVERYTHING ready to go NOW...
     
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Ahhh kirk I give up! Make offer | DJI Phantom Forum
     
  5. johnny rod

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
  6. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Was just showing him you might not want another Standard :)
     
  7. johnny rod

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    To be honest the P3S was great until i crashed it haha. I figured out why it wouldn't connect. It was because i broke the connection piece on the camera and the phantom needs the connection to read the SD card for the firmware. . I didnt want to spand 400 bucks just for a camera.. still a good model tho. I will get another soon.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  8. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,678
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Camera as much as the whole thing :rolleyes:
     
  9. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Girard. ohio

    dirk

    your grandfathered in with old original p2 costs....lol

    edit:
    I just clicked your link!... I see your point haha.

    although if he did buy a p3s
    he has plenty of spare parts on hand! I would go with P3A for the $
     
  10. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,115
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Like what spare parts? The P3's use a unitized main board and it only $400 to replace if an ESC is damaged.
     
  11. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Girard. ohio
    sorry my bad!

    I thought maybe these were spare parts:

    Crashed my P3S ,camera broke , ordered wrong replacement parts ( got P3A parts) , i cant get the aircraft to link with remote or App. Everything turns on and works...buy as is make an offer... message me or shoot me a text 602 476 3163 . .... location Phoenix AZ.
    from OP other post:
    Attached Files: