Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No signal

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by wrangler2011, Jan 13, 2016.

  1. wrangler2011

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was flying my P3P today. It's fairly new, had it for about a 2 weeks, only had time to fly it 4 times. It flew perfectly fine at first, then I landed it and shut it off to put a different nd filter on. When I started it back up its telling me there's no signal and there's no camera feed in the app. All the controls work on the RC, but there's no camera feed and I can't view my previous footage. I restarted my iPhone 6S and tried again but that didn't help. I have the newest firmware on all the devices. Wondering if someone can help me out with this?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    It's always worth deleting the app and reloading in case something has somehow corrupted the software.
     
  3. wrangler2011

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that and it's still telling me there's no signal


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. Raanan

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    That happened to me with Android once. Restarted the phone. Some internal video feed service crashed
     
  5. wrangler2011

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried restarting my phone multiple times and still no luck


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. MarqueGlisson

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Pacifica, Ca.
    I get the same thing AND when I turn on the Go app it has the Pro photo saying turn on camera but when I power up the bird the Go app switches to the Advanced photo as if it's an advanced model.
     
  7. Excavator99

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Near Kansas City, MO
    I had the same problem at first, tried reloading the app. Still didn't work. I had to shut everything down RC, TX & tablet. Once I booted everything back up I would have a signal. But the app would crash and no signal again. Someone had told me to enable the "debugging usb" in the developer settings in my android tablet. I did that and have flown 4-5 times since with no issues.
     
  8. JickMagger

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    20
    I agree, power everything down, and end/force quit the app. Reboot if necessary. Then turn on the RC, then the P3, then plug in the USB cable to your phone, then launch the app.
     
  9. Williamov1

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem no signal after latest FW, have researched a fix. Can't find one. Have a P3P...


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. CYBERPIL0T

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oh Hi Ya!