Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional No signal and gimbel not connecting

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by rogerdp, Apr 12, 2016.

  1. rogerdp

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    11
    Need help just started this problem I start up everything connects fine the gimbel moves when you start it and when the camera screen comes on no signal and no camera said gimbel disconnected please help ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1460480235.084800.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1460480250.167144.jpg ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1460480260.783356.jpg
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    Did you change anything since this problem started occurring -- like install new firmware?
     
  3. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Same message I received when I updated firmware on RC and not on P3. As soon as 3 was upgraded, message went away.
     
  4. rogerdp

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    11
    I actually have did an update but I just now updated to see if it'll fix the problem and didnt
     
  5. rogerdp

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'm seeing a lot of people are having this same problem any solutions
     
  6. L0v3

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Vietnamese
    sd card , i think so
     
  7. ryantrax

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Xenia, Ohio
    Latest firmware update needs to be done on the aircraft and the controller or they won't link.
     
  8. rogerdp

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thank you wish they would have just let me keep the firmware I have
     
  9. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I had to boot up twice to make the error go away