Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced no maps on i pad air

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by johnmcgartland, Aug 27, 2015.

Tags:
  1. johnmcgartland

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Can someone tell me how to get maps on my ipad air all I get is a blank page
     
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    load the Go app when you have an internet connection, scroll around on the map where you plan to fly. it's called caching.
     
    orangutan2015 and johnmcgartland like this.
  3. johnmcgartland

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    superb mate thanx
     
    bbfpv likes this.
  4. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    Or open the Maps app and do the same. Ive never tried it from in the app. Didnt even think about it
     
  5. Steve Shead

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    One more thing - you need to enable map caching in settings for it to work.
     
    III% Streve likes this.
  6. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    Its enabled by default.. but good point
     
    Steve Shead likes this.
  7. Steve Shead

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    That's odd - I had to enable it on mine! Good to know though.

    I switched to map mode and zoomed out to around a 5mile radius - left it a min then closed the app. When I went to fly the next day it was still there.
     
  8. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    Maybe its sticking by getting the settings from my P3? I just installed the newer app fresh today and it was checked. But I dont remember what it was on the first time I started it months ago.
     
  9. Steve Shead

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Could be - I was uber cautious going through settings etc so that my first flights were good to go - that's the only reason I remember!
     
    III% Streve likes this.
  10. MattyDread

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    Canberra - Australia
    Nice one - didn't think of doing that.

    I've always cached maps just 'normally' but since recent firmware updates & flying recently, the maps were gone.