Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard No Internet connection

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Reginald Thomas, Sep 18, 2016.

  1. Reginald Thomas

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Baltimore
    I now receive a "no internet connection" on my settings screen when Phantom WiFi appears . I tried resetting the RC to Phantom 3. The reset button is green which leads me to believe there is no reset issue. My tablet is a Apple mini 2 with Wi FI. My Phantom 3 firmware is 1.6.80 ; App Version 2.9.2 This occurred after installing IOS 10. two days ago. Any realtionship issues going on here? I would appreciate any suggestions to correct this issue. Thank you
     
    #1 Reginald Thomas, Sep 18, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2016
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,043
    Likes Received:
    5,608
    Location:
    US
    This was recently changed in a previous iOS 9 release. It's just showing that you're not connected to the Internet -- which is true since your Phantom does not offer an Internet connection via its Wi-Fi connection.
     
  3. Reginald Thomas

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Baltimore
    MSinger.....Will this scenario affect anything while flying? After never seeing the no internet connection message before the i0S9 release, it's troubling to see it now. Thank you for your prompt response.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  4. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    I have Android and get the same message on my tablet. Its just letting you know there's no internet in case you want to choose another Wi-Fi.

    Sent from my HTC 10 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    Reginald Thomas likes this.
  5. Reginald Thomas

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Baltimore
    wmcvey... Thanks for the response. It's appreciated


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,043
    Likes Received:
    5,608
    Location:
    US
    No.
     
  7. Reginald Thomas

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Baltimore
  8. sinxa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    38
    Just for your note, some mobile device (android and ios on certain mobile or OS version) will autimatically switch data to the wifi when it exists even when the cellular is exists too. Some of them have the ability to switch to which connection has the internet.

    The message just to give you information that your mobile device is connected to the wifi which has no internet connection. That's normal.

    The only problem you will get in this situation is you might unable to update your maps if it is your concern. As for workarround on this, you can open the apps before you get connected to the RC's wifi and let it update map view based on your current position, assumed you have a working internet connection from your cellular network. And you may connect it to RC's wifi afterward.

    Sent from my SCL23 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    #8 sinxa, Sep 20, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2016
    kirk2579 likes this.
  9. Reginald Thomas

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Sinxa.....this is great info, Thank you.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  10. cr6

    cr6

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    8
    Maybe I'm not fully understanding the question but my P3P doesn't require my Galaxy S5 or my Nexus 7 tablet to have an actual wifi connection. It connects regardless.
     
  11. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    I believe the OP has a Standard which requires wifi to connect the RC with the device, your P3P uses a USB cable.
     
    sinxa likes this.