Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No ground station maps showing

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by hey_moe, Dec 16, 2014.

  1. hey_moe

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hampton, Virginia
    Sunday I was looking forward to trying out the GS program. I played with it at the house. When I go to the RC field and flew for a couple of hours using the Vision App. Then when I swiped the finger on the Ipad it showed the red plane but nothing else. No matter what I did no maps would appear. When I got back home it worked fine. Any ideas what would have caused this.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    Did your iPad have an Internet connection at the RC field?
     
  3. erikgraham

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New York and Philadelphia
    You didn't have internet access while flying. When you got home you did.

    Most people cache the map of the area they are going to fly before they go. It saves you the hassle of switching off the Phantom wifi network, browsing the map in the field, switching back to the Phatom wifi and reconnecting.
     
  4. CapnBob

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    If you have Android, you need to store your flying area in an "offline map" while you're connected to the internet via WiFi.
    To maximize map coverage, zoom out until it tells you the area is too large, then zoom in until the warning just goes away.
    Center your flying area on the map, then save. GS can then access the offline map.

    Also in Android, the maps expire after a month, and must be refreshed.
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    He's using an iPad. But, the same comments apply above if the iPad does not have an Internet connection.
     
  6. CapnBob

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Sorry. I have friends that refer to their android phones or tablets as iPhones or iPads. ;-)
    I guess they think the "i" is for intelligent, or some such.
     
  7. GSSP

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    21
    I use a Verizon data plan for my mini
     

    Attached Files:

  8. hey_moe

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hampton, Virginia
    That explains it. Next time I go I will take a wifi with me. I didn't realize you had to have a internet connection too. I guess that's why it worked at da house.....lol
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,870
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    You don't if you load the DJI app and pan around the area where you're going to fly. That'll cause all of the needed map images to download and they'll be cached for later use.
     
  10. hey_moe

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hampton, Virginia
    I guess for me it is really no biggie to just take the wifi with me
     
  11. Iabove

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you have a phone with a 3G service or 4g it will show up maps but since even let's say you in back yard wifi to home but since you can connect only to 1 wifi witch would be wifi range extender you would need a 3 or 4g wifi on if no "service" it will use 4g to cache maps

    Or I think if you open maps on dji app wait for it to load a portion maybe pick the area then on the field it would already have it loaded get it