Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

No data to iOSD Mini

Discussion in 'Photos and Video' started by SJBrit, Feb 10, 2014.

  1. SJBrit

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    Hi all - I'm new here, and struggling to get my iOSD Mini working. I'm getting good video from the camera and the static icons from the iOSD mini, but no actual data. I've checked the canbus connections internally and externally and everything seems solid. Any ideas what the deal is? It seems like it's just not talking to the controller.

    Setup: Phantom 2, Zenmuse, GoPro Black, Boscam 5.8GHz AV Tx/Rx, iOSD Mini. All firmware up to date except I can't seem to get the iOSD Mini to mount on USB (running Windows through Parallels on Mac).
     
  2. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,932
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Are you sure the firmware is up to date? Download the OSD assistant software and update the firmware and it will work.
     
  3. SJBrit

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    I'm starting to think that must be the problem. The trouble is that I'm running Windows on a VM on my Mac (using Parallels) and I just can't seem to make windows see the iOSD on the USB. Since there's no Mac software for the iOSD I'm somewhat stumped. I may have to borrow someone's PC just to check the firmware I guess. Very aggravating.
     
  4. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,932
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Worked for me using VMWare Fusion. Not much help but it looks like it is possible.
     
  5. SJBrit

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    Hmmm.... interesting. I've tried everything I can think of so maybe it's time to call Parallels. I can't mount the P2 to Windows either, but they have Mac software for that so it isn't a big deal.Worst case I'll just borrow someone else's laptop to do the firmware upgrade.
     
  6. FlyingHigh

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah it needs a firmware update. I had the exact same thing, a few icons but no real data. Update fixed it. Not sure why it doesn't ship with a working firmware...