Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New V3.0 RC Camera Dial

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Jdclarke250, Jan 21, 2015.

  1. Jdclarke250

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orangevale CA
    So I am new to this Forum and new to the Phantom and have to say i love it! The only thing that is boggling my mind at this point is the new camera adjustment dial on the new V3.0 version controller. After taking all the appropriate steps to calibrate over and over and i can not figure this one out. When powered up in the air or on the ground using the dial to make the camera go down it will move fairly quickly but very jittery at the first touch. When going back to the up position i get a real big twitch or two and have to hold the dial as the camera slowly "Very Slowly" Moves back looking forward again.

    Has anyone had or heard of this issue? Any advise would be greatly appreciated!!

    Thanks,

    JD
     
  2. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,214
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    There is settings in the assistant for gimbal.
     
  3. vagspel

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a later RC firmware 1.2. I had the same problem but after doing this update from DJI and recalibrating from this and Phantom assistant 3.6 everything worked with no problems :)
    //gunnar
     
  4. Jdclarke250

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orangevale CA
    I see there is a option to make adjustments to the gimbal only when you don't have the Phantom powered on and hooked up. Once you do that i notice it goes away?

    JD
     
  5. Jdclarke250

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orangevale CA
    Sweet Gunner! I will check this out. I just downloaded this software maybe a week ago or so.. Ill see what version im working with when i return home this evening!
     
  6. erikgraham

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New York and Philadelphia
    Well, from your post it sounds like you have already done this, but just to make double sure... did you follow MoparBob's directions? They are in a sticky here: viewtopic.php?f=39&t=30479

    In your case, you can probably skip step 1 if you downloaded the software anytime since November 1. And you can probably skip step 2 because it sounds like your Tx is already bound, but do everything else. Follow those instructions even when common sense tells you certain steps aren't nessisary or don't make sense (especially in step 3). There have been a couple cases on this board where someone followed those steps but glossed over a step (or part of a step) because common sense told them they didn't need to do it. After we convince them to follow everything to a T, they come back generally amazed that it worked because previously they had only skipped over what they thought to be one tiny detail.

    Now having said all that, your problem sounds a bit different. I'm not optimistic that following those instructions will help but it's worth a shot. Good luck!
     
  7. JJM

    JJM

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Simple fix: calibrate it.
     
  8. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    If you're a newbie, I would suggest reading all of the stickies. They really will make your life much easier on here.

    Instead of trawling through loads and loads of posts to find answers and posting up questions that, while valid and important for a newcomer, might have been answered rather a lot in the past few weeks, the stickies will contain 95% of your answers.
     
  9. Jdclarke250

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orangevale CA
    I will try the MoparBob Fix.. Thanks.. And JJM Its been Calibrated numerous times.. Even on the calibration screen i can see the bar jumping all over. For instance when i move it to the up position it will quickly jump to the down position once or twice and then go up only as long as i hold it. If i do it in increments it will move down until it can go down any further.. Thanks
     
  10. JJM

    JJM

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    That means it's not calibrated. Mine did the same. Calibrate it in the RC software then calibrate it in the drone software.
     
  11. Jdclarke250

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orangevale CA
    Fair Enough! I will try to Calibrate Mopars way to the "T"........... Will update later this evening.. Thank you all for the info...
     
  12. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    Does the jumping present this way only when you move the tilt-wheel all the way up or down, or from any position?
     
  13. Jdclarke250

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orangevale CA
    I moves in this way at the slightest movement of the wheel in any position yes..
     
  14. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    The tilt control is a potentiometer. Yours is bad. If it's under warranty then return it.
    Remember the old AM radio in your grandfather's living room? When you went to adjust the volume you would hear some scratching because the volume control potentiometer is dirty. That is analogous to what you have in the tilt control.
     
  15. Jdclarke250

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orangevale CA
    This was my first thought when going through the calibration in both assistants and there still being a problem. I don't know why i did not see Mopars post in the stickies when i was looking for a thread in regards to this issue. I will try this process and then focus on the potentiometer.. Thanks SteveMann
     
  16. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Ignore. That's for the H33D on the non vision P2 platform.
     
  17. Jdclarke250

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orangevale CA
    UPDATE on the Dial Control for the camera!

    I followed Mopars steps to the T with the exception of binding the controller to the aircraft and not the control work flawlessly!! I really appreciate all the help and suggestions..

    Thank you All!!!!!!

    JD
     
  18. erikgraham

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    New York and Philadelphia
    MoparBob strikes again.