Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New Remote Dial not working - Help Please

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by corncrake, Feb 9, 2015.

  1. corncrake

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi All

    Have setup the Phantom 2 and H3-3D but unfortunately the gimbal dial on the new version of the remote is not responsive and does not control the tilt of the gimbal - it stays at 45 degrees.

    I have tried to calibrate the x1 dial but not responding in RC or Phantom Assistant.

    What am I missing? Thanks for any help here.

    John
     
  2. dptcalvin

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    12
    PT2 > Basic > RC > Transmitter Version > Upgraded
     
  3. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    PT2 > Advanced > Gimbal
    Gain = 10 (or anything as it does not make a difference).
    Horizontal = 0 (minus 10 if you want the props not be seen in medium view).
    Vertical = 0

    If that doesn't work, try Mopar's solution

     
  4. corncrake

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Thanks @Mako79 & dptcalvin

    Even when I connect to the Phantom or RC assistants and move the dial the black arrow on the X1 range does not move. All the other controls work and I can see the arrows move on the range sliders.

    [​IMG]

    The gimbal tilt does move when I click the REV toggle button and the arrows move from one extreme to the other, but nothing from the dial.

    John
     
  5. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    But did you follow the instructions from Mopar?
    DId you calibrate in the RC first and then in the Assist?
     
  6. corncrake

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi Mako,

    Yes all instructions followed - no change. The dial on the ndj6 has no effect in the RC or Phantom Assistant and in turn the gimbal.
    Any other ideas welcome or is it rime to send back?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Thanks John
     
  7. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Can you make sure your gimbal firmware is the latest 10.0.0.12. Hani stated if it was 10.0.0.4 or less it will not work with the new controller.
    Try and force the gimbal update through.

    viewtopic.php?f=27&t=33502&start=40
     
  8. corncrake

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Again Thanks Mako!
    Yes the h3d3 imu is 1.0.0.12.

    Right now the gimbal turns on and just faces front or flat down. No response from dial.

    http://youtu.be/oKyDH12B2uQ

    I'm thinking the issue could be a hardware one related to the dial on the remote? In the RC Assistant, all the slides respond but the dial has no effect.

    http://youtu.be/WUEEwUYg7yk

    Everything bar the x1 slider moves?

    Thanks John
     
  9. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Can you screen shot the gimbal tab on the phantom assist?
     
  10. corncrake

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi Mako79

    Here it is
    [​IMG]

    One other strange point to mention is that now on the Phantom Assistant landing screen the "Gimbal Switch is now OFF" - How do I turn it back ON?

    And finally as in the video, regardless of my issues should the x1 cursor move in the RC Assistant when its plugged in using USB - mine does not - thats why Im thinking hardware.

    Thanks John
     
  11. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Sounds hardware.
    Send it back or open up and check the connections. Its hard for a connection to come loose as DJI spoofs the cables with the white glue.
     
  12. corncrake

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    HI Mako79,

    Agreed on hardware, on the way back. Appreciate all your help - Thanks

    John
     
  13. Birdu2

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem with a brand new Rc Controler, it was a hardware problem, and it looks like the same thing its happening to you.
    Take a look at this. Hope that helps.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UJLIHm2m90E
     
  14. corncrake

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Just to close this off

    Brought this back to the dealer and he plugged it into his iMac - did a calibration - did a manual calibration (just the controller, see below) and then it decides to work!

    I had done the same a few times, so all I can say is that maybe a different machine helped! It seems like its not science but an art to resolve some problems. Any way I'm happy, dial and tilt working.

    Thanks Mako79 for the help along the way.

    If it helps anyone here are the instructions for a manual calibration ***Please note for Step 4 move the tilt dial up and down as well as the sticks****

    [​IMG]

    Slightly higher res version here -
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/349 ... ration.png
     
  15. capodrone81

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    860



    those instructions are very intense .. doesn't plugging in the control to the rc assistant and running a calibration do the same things as your drop box a5 transmitter instructions ? Seems to me like the manual instructions are instead of the rc assistant?


    is this correct gurus of the forum????? :geek: :?: :idea:
     
  16. capodrone81

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    860

    thank you for sharing this procedure BTW! mods should make this a sticky..... :!: :idea:
     
  17. corncrake

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi capodrone81,

    Dealer did both a Phantom Assistant calibration and then a manual one. No RC Assistant, but I agree with you would and assume that it is the same as the manual method?

    I had done similar at home but with no effect. Maybe the wind was blowing in the wrong direction or I was standing on the wrong leg :)

    John
     
  18. capodrone81

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    860
    :lol: :lol: :lol:

    glad to hear your flying again.. many thanks for posting the procedure!
     
  19. flyinghero

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    I just upgraded my Phantom 2(non vision) to the v3. I am having the same problem.
    The gimbal returns to 45 degrees. I have downloaded the software from DJI several times
    And put it in the quad several times, I have calibrated over and over with no luck.
    I have tried version 3.6, still comes up as 3.8. I have H3D2 gimbal.and yes I have it set
    For the upgraded RC. I suspect it is in the software but I'm not sure. I have re-bound the
    Old RC for now but I sure would like to get the new RC to work,
    Any ideas would be appreciated.
    Thanks in advance!
    Joe
     
  20. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia