Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New H4-3D Gimbal

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PetePerrim, Jan 8, 2015.

  1. PetePerrim

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I see that DJI just unveiled the new H4-3D gimbal at this years CES 2015, designed specifically for the new Hero 4 camera. My question/s are:

    Will it remove the requirement for that horrible ribbon cable?
    Will it operate the camera (AV & power) through the rear port?
    How much will it cost?

    Other than a brief mention on their video at the show there is no other information on the DJI website which is why I came here to ask the group who knows more about DJI than DJI do. :)

    Regards
    Pete
     
  2. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    you're asking the same questions everybody else in a plethora of threads is asking... unfortunately nobody around here knows much more than the fact that it exists. hopefully soon we start getting some details! it's not even on DJI's website yet
     
  3. efoote77

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    In regards to the ribbon cable, it would seem unlikely that they can do away with that due to the fact that the Hero 4 does not output video from the rear port, like the previous models did. It's hard to see how else they could do it, but it would be nice.
     
  4. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    not necessarily. We're yet to hear about ANY other device than the official backpack getting video from a Hero 4's rear port. It's possible GoPro implemented some sort of hardware check or something and only allows video out to specific devices... kind of like when the video industry moved away from component video cables to HDMI, which is digital, so they can do hardware checks for HDCP and such.

    point is, it COULD be GoPro doing it intentionally, it could be anything at this point we just don't know.
     
  5. PhantomFanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, GA
    A bit OT, but could this be the new product that such a fuss was being made about? If so, it is anti-climatic as we knew this was coming. I'll upgrade my Hero 3 B, when 3d cameras and gimbals come out!
     
  6. Eltrochaphantom

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Uruguay
    The ribbon cable is still there as u can clearly see it in the dji video
     
  7. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    have they done anything to change it from the H3-3D, apart from recalibrate the weight balance & modified it so you can access the settings button i assume
     
  8. capodrone81

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    860
    Regarding this topic, has anyone tried a hero 4 on a h3 3d version 1 to actually see if it works?

    Doing research it seems dji forfitted the 30 pin rear connector due to a licensing fee of some sort enabling access to go pro rear port sad if thats true considering these quads arent exactly cheap.
     
  9. Reoscorpio

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lisle, IL
    Video does not work (for fpv) via the 30 pin back connector. Power *should*.

    However, the ribbon cable is available to upgrade to the usb version if needed for a 4.

    Besides the settings button getting pressed and different weight dispersion, it seems to work for people.

    The only question is whether or not the added weight of the 4 has an effect on the motors over time. The announcement of a new gimbal suggest it may be a concern.
     
  10. capodrone81

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    860
    I wonder what stops the video output from being transmitted . Must be true about the license fees and software between dji and go pro. It just seems stupid to have a perfect connector not working such a clean setup. Instead a flimsy ribbon cable exposed to the elements .... :roll:
     
  11. Fyod

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Central EU
    I just received the upgraded 30pin gimbal connector from China today.
    Someone else here mentioned it didn't work.
    Upon first glance I can see the traces in the short ribbon are slightly different and there seems to be an extra resistor on it, so it is definitely different.
    I'll update after install tomorrow.

    If the new H43D has the ribbon, there is no reason to spend money on it. The only difference will probably be less weight on the part behind the camera.
    Lots of us are flying 3+ with lenses and the added weight does not have any ill effects.
    If you really wanted perfect weight, you could take the battery out of the H4, put something lighter inside (a coin in foam for example) and power the H4 from the gimbal, provided the new 30pin connector works. There are probably more creative ways to do it.

    The weight difference is 5 grams. You could shave that off the plate with a dremel.
     
  12. capodrone81

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    860


    The upgraded 30 pin conector is this the one from the v1 3d? Or is this an unreleased connector not available to usa that you are testing.

    Where did you buy connector?
     
  13. Fyod

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Central EU
    http://www.goodluckbuy.com/dji-phantom- ... tible.html

    I have the original H33D with 30pin connector.
    Then I bought the "upgrade ribbon kit" from DJI, which sucks and makes the H4 hard to install/remove.
    So now I'm going to try this. My goal is to be able to choose whether I want the 3+ or 4 installed.

    Reportedly, the only difference is an extra ground for the H4 so in theory the 3+ should work with the "new 30pin" connector too.
     
  14. capodrone81

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    860
    Wow it says modified for go pro hero4 so yes please update after you install.. meanwhile seems like for 1.90 you can connect usb on gopro directly to tx and still keep oem 30 pin intact
    Please update I will order this 30pin based on your findibgs. Thankyou!
     
  15. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    i'm sure thats the one thats already been tested, & didn't work
     
  16. capodrone81

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    860
  17. wattage

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    It'll come out of the box with the piece of thick tape fitted as a stand-off for the settings button and a penny taped to the pitch motor :lol:
     
  18. Reoscorpio

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lisle, IL
    Lol. Well played.
     
  19. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    652
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    I have no problem pressing the settings button on my H3-3D/Hero 4.

    A GoPro product manager confirmed to a writer on Pro Video Coalition that the Video Out signal on the bus port on the back of the HERO4 WILL NOT provide a video-out signal for the Zenmuse H3-2D gimbal, nor the early released v1 of the H3-3D gimbals. You must use an FPV connector to the USB port on the side of the GoPro to get an FPV signal out. At this time, there is no word of a firmware update from GoPro to resolve this.
     
  20. p fandango

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    & with GoPro taking a step into the drone market, do you think they will do a firmware update to get there camera's to work with the competition? Not a chance

    the thing that annoys me (& i don't know why, as i haven't even got a Hero4 yet) is that they really can't of done much to stop it working. If you can use any GoPro LCD bacpac & get a picture using the rear port what have they done to stop a gimbal getting a picture. I really don''t believe that 2 years ago when they started making the bacpacs (which apparently work with Hero4's) that they put an extra "coding" or "ID" circuit in so the camera would restrict video to things it knew were genuine GoPro accessories