Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New guy!

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Jezzy, Oct 16, 2015.

  1. Jezzy

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Hey all

    Scored a deal in a p3s yesterday. Was eyeing a phantom 1 fully loaded with fpv monitor etc.. Pro case and all, but having the poor battery life made me hesitate. Luckily I did as minutes later a standard came up locally and picked it up an hour later. Brand new in the box.

    Flew it today after doing the firmware updates.. Wow. Steady flying! Gimbal does a great job keeping that camera steady! I brought it up to about 100 feet just to get a feel.. Very impressed. I'm using a note 3 as my fpv and also have a iPad Air 2 which I can use once I find a good mount for it.

    Question I have.. It seems the video stops recording randomly? I don't recall stopping it yet when watching it after, half the video is missing. Any ideas??

    Thanks!
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,029
    Likes Received:
    5,602
    Location:
    US
    Are you sure the video was not split into two videos? The max size is 4 GB. It'll split when it reaches that size.
     
  3. Jezzy

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    The file sizes are about 700-800MB oddly enough?
     
  4. happytreefriends

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    32
    It should't stop. Even when losing signal.
     
  5. Jezzy

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Odd. I'll try it again this weekend.
     
  6. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Welcome to the forum Jezzy :)
    Just curios ...how are you reading the card ? Through the side port or taking it out .
    And to what .
     
    Clampit likes this.
  7. Jezzy

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Thank you!

    I've taken out the card and put it into a card reader on my Mac Pro.
    Seems to be the best way to do it..ill check the free space on the card, perhaps it's filled the 8gb!
     
  8. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I seem to have problems taking it out (big fingers) and just plug into side port :rolleyes:
    I do format every time afterwards though through the app . Might not should but is just a habit from my Vision .
    Don't know if cleaning your card will help ..just was curious :)
     
  9. Jezzy

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    I didn't format the card so I will do so before my next flight. Grrr raining today!! Yes not easy to take the card out. I do have a 32 or 64 gb card here to replace the tiny 8gb one ;)
     
  10. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    I don't know if that will help Jezzy but maybe it will . It just became a habit with me that carried over :)
     
  11. Jezzy

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Lol will try and report back!
     
  12. craigsdal

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    17
    FYI You don't pull the card out. First push the card in and then it will release further out so you can then pull it out.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  13. martybabe

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    127
    I keep reading that people are struggling to get the SD card out, I don't understand what the problem is. I find it easier than both my gopros and my mobious. You guys that are struggling do turn the phantom off first don't you? easy peasy access.

    Welcome jezzy :)
     
  14. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Well duh marty . Is kinda hard to catch if ya have it powered on :)
    And not ...easy peasy ...if ya got man size hands ;)
     
  15. martybabe

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    127
    download (7).jpe

    I have got Man size hands, I have :p
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  16. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    martybabe likes this.
  17. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Both of you are idiots!
    :rolleyes:
     
  18. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Kind of a harsh word don't you think ?
     
  19. Shademan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    8
    Actually I was LMAO over the visuals. Well played both of you.

    But seriously, I had some issues with removing the SD card the first time and it was not powered on, nor was it an issue with my "man hands" Once I removed it, I was able to realign the card and it when in and out much easier.
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  20. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,655
    Likes Received:
    5,705
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    It happens Shade . I had to get mine out with a sharp blade . I think it was just shoved in wrong .