Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

New FC40, no USB port in controller

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Discussion' started by Kwas, May 31, 2014.

  1. Kwas

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny SW Florida
    Just got a new FC40 today. There is no USB port in the controller but there is a mini USB port in the underside of the quad hull. I didn't see anything in the docs about this, I guess this is the one to plug into the do the setup, does this sound logical?

    Thanks
     
  2. npalen

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Kansas
    I believe there is a USB port in the transmitter but it has to be opened to access the port. I've never used it.
    Yes, the port at the back end of the Phantom FC40 is for connecting to the Assistant software.
     
  3. Mandrake

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne , Australia
    Correct - rear of Quad for Naza Assistant -- Inside remote for RC assistant ..M
     
  4. Kwas

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny SW Florida
    I did open the controller expecting to find a USB port, there is none. Also I didn't find a pot for gimbal control.
     
  5. Mandrake

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne , Australia
    Is this a genuine DJI FC40 ?
    There should be 2 holes on the back RHS - one for FCC change and the other is the 7th Channel opening with a POT inside ..
    M
     
  6. Kwas

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny SW Florida
    OK, I was mistaken, it seems that the top pot is for gimbal control, but still no USB in or on controller. Yes, this is a genuine DJI FC40.

    DJK
     
  7. Mandrake

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne , Australia
    [​IMG]Its a micro USB right next to the big silver box on the left of the control board at the top ... M
     
  8. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    Just to add to above photo, red arrow points to usb connector.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Kwas

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny SW Florida
    You are absolutely correct, i was looking for a larger port
    as i have seen in pictures of what MUST have been older controllers. It seems that they
    Make changes frequently.

    Thanks, DJK
     
  10. CarlJ

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Peru, Indiana
    Yep took me forever to find mine. As usual with DJI, they make it clear as mud. Do we have new firmware out for the tx?
     
  11. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    With the TX on and linked to the drone you can check functionality etc.
     
  12. Kwas

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny SW Florida
    Thanks for all the help, first time I have seen one of these other than in pictures. I have done a lot of reading and viewing videos but up close is another thing. I will fly it tomorrow. I have installed everything except props and installed prop guards, I used monofilament fishing line instead of the nylon? string that was provided as the mono is very strong and almost invisible. The camera is charging now, wouldn't charge using a port on the front of PC although it probably would using a rear port so now using phone charger.

    One other question, should I connect to the software or just fly it? Any hints on setup if I do connect to software?

    DJK
     
  13. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Check every thing
    read manual
    Check everything again.
    read manual again


    Do calibration.

    With drone ready BUT WITHOUT blades.

    Check that it poweres up and things happen when you move the sticks, see the lights.

    Go someone open. Re do calibration if not local to where you did it first time.
    Make sure you are not near any metal objects etc.

    Power up and wait for it to get home lock

    then take off. Take it easy then have fun.
     
  14. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    With the nazam software make sure all the firmware is upto date.
     
  15. J.James

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    The controllers firmware should be up to the latest revision already. BUT while you still have it open and the usb connected you might as well also actually put it in FCC mode threw the rc assistant. When its plugged in and the t turne don you will then see CE and FCC choices pop up in the rc assistant. Check the choice for fc then power cycle the controller Then it will really be in fcc mode and get the best range. When the trim pot is turned all the way clockwise.

    Because other wise just turning the trim pot does nothing other then let you adjust the max CE mode power output up or down from 25mw and changes it from one to two beeps. But does not actually do any thing to change from one mode or the other. Like it incorrectly states in the manual that it does. But if you change it in the rc assistant to fcc mode then the trim pot will let you adjust the power up or down from the 125mw fcc power output level.
     
  16. Kwas

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny SW Florida
    Now the real problems have started. First, Assistant tells me the controller is not connected, no lights in lower left. When I turn power on I get the USB sound bong that it is connected. It doesn't matter whether the FC40 is powered on or not. When I start Assistant it tells me that ver 4.02 is available but going to downloads there is no way to download it, which I think it is already updated as this is a brand new unit.

    I have no idea where to go from here. any ideas?

    DJK
     
  17. Wedeliver

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Tionesta, California
    I posted this for some folks that were having a hard time getting going. Sometimes if we think we understand something but we got it just a little wrong, things will not work until we figure out what we are doing wrong. Hope this helps ya.

    1., Charge battery, plug both connectors into the charger, not just one, when it is done charging you will have a green light. You cannot over charge.
    2. Make sure you have new batteries in the transmitter, all the same type.
    3. To Calibrate your Phantom and prepare it for flying here are the basic steps. I do this at my work table in the house. with props removed so I can check and possibly set the control sticks.
    a. turn on transmitter, listen for beeps. Make sure both switches are in the up position!! Look for solid green light on the transmitter.
    b. plug in battery to phantom with the phantom sitting level and still, don't lift it up or move it around at all, just slide the ol battery in and close the cover.
    I think if this is the first time doing this process you might need to do the compass dance at this time. So flick the right switch all the way down and all the way up, a bunch of times until the light blinks yellow. then pick up the phantom and holding it completely level (or pretty close) turn the phantom 360degrees until the light goes green, then point the light towards the floor and again rotate the phantom 360 degrees keeping it level and true during this process. If you have done it correctly there will be no yellow lights, if there are still yellow lights check your switches and make sure they are both up and if so, do the dance again.
    c. plug usb cable into phantom and open the software,under the view button check your stick function, are they moving on the screen when you move them? Are the motors doing what they should do as you move the sticks?
    d. At this point you might be tempted to do a calibration under basic but I would recommend you skip to the Tools button and do both check imu and do a basic cali. That should work or at least it should not fail, if it does lets talk about what did not work and how the process failed. but assuming it seems ok click on the advanced tab in the middle of the screen and click on advanced cali... you will get a error message saying your mc is hot, after it gets back to ready don't wait 5 minutes just click it again. It should work after a few tries. At least that is what I have found that works.
    Under the Advanced button you should enable intelligent orientation control and check that the switch works through the settings.
    e. Ok, now the question is do you want prop guards or not. Well all that needs to happen is the thing tilt over and the props will hit the ground and quickly be damaged. So as a new pilot I find them valuable.
    f. take your phantom outside. Me, I have a 4 gig memory card in my fc40camera that is good for at least one hour of recording time I guess, so the first thing I do is turn on my camera (which I found will only charge with my phone charger) get my phone connected to the camera then I put the phantom where I want to call home and I place the transmitter on the ground next to the phantom. Turn on transmitter everytime making sure both switches are in the up position. after beep (s) plug in battery insert in battery case and close without moving the aircraft. Wait for all green, 2 times it blinks green fast, the first time it might still be blinking red, but it will also blink green fast when it is done blinking red. This shows it has found and marked home. If this is your first time flying at this location you might consider a compass dance, but that can be determined just by getting airborne.
    g. lets assume we have all green blinking lights, it blinked the found home signal and then for me at least 8 green blinks with no red. I press record on my phone and then both sticks down start the props. I give a little throttle to see if it wants to climb straight up or tilt over, if it wants to tilt over I might do the compass dance at this time. right switch up and down until the light on the phantom goes to yellow, 360degrees until the light goes green, point the nose at the ground (or the sky) and go 360degrees. make sure both switches on transmitter are up.
    h. I do not just give a little throttle to take off, I have to give quite a bit in order to take off and not tilt over, so i give enough to take off, get maybe 6 or 8 feet in the air and watch for drift. If it is drifting a lot, land and compass dance again.
    I. at first fly close to yourself, (not too close you just want to observe the light on the nose that speaks to you) get used to seeing the blinking green light and learn to see a red or yellow blink. After you have used a couple batteries you might consider testing home lock by flying some distance away from you, pushing down the left switch and pulling all the way back on the right controll, the aircraft should return to you if you enabled ioc in settings.

    Ok, last thing is don't forget to stop your video recording before turning the camera off, it might not save. good luck!
     
  18. Kwas

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny SW Florida
    The problems continue, almost catastrophic. I still can't connect to software with the USB port in the controller. So, yesterday morning I plugged into the USB port on the FC40. Voila, then connected to the software. I went through making a few changes, testing the motor etc. I turned on IOC but the slider won't move off of OFF, don't know why. I figured I would try it in the side yard. I attached a nylon string tether so if anything went wrong I would be ready. Turned on controller, powered up the quad, did the dance, got satellite lock and started the motors. Took it up about 8' and it hovered there without moving to much, figured good to go.

    So I went to a larger place about 2.5 miles North of home without trees or anything else. Same thing as in the yard, dance, satellite lock. I STILL HAD THE TETHER ATTACHED. there was a little more wind being out in the open but didn't see it as a problem. I launched, took it up 8 or 10" and it hovered, moved around a little because of the wind but no big deal. I took it up to about 35'. Suddenly it started to rise fast and head South, I think it was heading to my home. I had the tether in hand and reeled it in while the motors were running balls out. It flipped over when it touched the ground, no damage done. I could not shut it down without disconnecting the battery, close call. Was it heading to my house? Why didn't it call the new location home. I'm at a loss.

    Does anyone have any ideas? Should I fly in ATT mode?

    Thanks

    DJK
     
  19. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    When connecting the CONTROLLER with the usb port inside - USE RC ASSISTANT.
    When connecting PHANTOM with it's external usb - USE NAZA ASSISTANT.
    Two different programs.
    Calibrate everything in RC ASSISTANT first, with controller connected to computer.
    Calibrate everything again in NAZA ASSISTANT, with phantom connected to computer.
     
  20. Kwas

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny SW Florida
    I had no problem with RC Assistant, I guess I was wrong thinking that NAZA Assistant should connect to the controller also.

    Thanks

    DJK