Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Litchi RTH

Discussion in 'Control (Go, Litchi, etc..)' started by Sambo1988, Sep 3, 2016.

  1. Sambo1988

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Derbyshire UK
    hi all

    I have been using litchi and the waypoint is great and the P3S returns to the home point after completing the mission but when flying normal modes is there a button on the app to initiate RTH.

    Thanks

    Sam
     
  2. fastfed

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    162
    there is a big button on your controller.

    Also why not just set your last waypoint to your homepoint? just one thing to avoid if there is an issue
     
    bkushner likes this.
  3. Sambo1988

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Derbyshire UK
    I know there is the left hand stick and the waypoint mode works fine I'm talking about the normal FPV mode on the app

    Thanks
     
  4. fastfed

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    162
    left hand stick? whats that
    and I'm talking about normal FPV mode too, when I want to RTH, I just hit the button on the remote
     
  5. Sambo1988

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Derbyshire UK
    The left hand s2 switch.
    I can't seem to find a button on the app screen just the home lock and course lock. When you say button on the remote do you mean toggling the s2 switch up and down to initiate RTH?

    Thanks
     
  6. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    3,247
    Likes Received:
    921
    Location:
    Australia
    I dont think he has the RTH button on a standard remote. Probably some other S switch routine will do it, im not savvy on the detail though.
     
  7. Sambo1988

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Derbyshire UK
    Hi
    No the P3S only has 2 toggles switches I was just wanting to know if there was a button on the app like there is on the go app

    Thanks

    Sam
     
Loading...