I used Litchi to create a mission over some mountains - gimbal pitch disable and heading on manual, so that I can point the camera as the mission proceeds. I used the "above ground" feature so that every waypoint would be the same height AGL. I used a LOT of waypoints, close together, as I didn't want to get caught crashing into some pointy bit of rock. I checked the mission by exporting a KML to Google Earth to confirm clearances.
Apparently all that was not enough - see the video. I bailed out of the mission at literally THE LAST SECOND.
I now have to wonder - is it more accurate to create this sort of mission "the old fashioned way", using Google Earth as the basis for the waypoints, and then import into Litchi? I was under the impression that the data using either method comes from the same place, and that the results would be the same. Now I wonder...
Please let me know your impressions about all this. Did I not use enough waypoints?
I edited the elevation AGL on a lot of the waypoints after this experience and flew the mission without incident, though it surely seemed like I was closer to the ground than I expected to be in a lot of places. Hmmmm…...
Apparently all that was not enough - see the video. I bailed out of the mission at literally THE LAST SECOND.
I now have to wonder - is it more accurate to create this sort of mission "the old fashioned way", using Google Earth as the basis for the waypoints, and then import into Litchi? I was under the impression that the data using either method comes from the same place, and that the results would be the same. Now I wonder...
Please let me know your impressions about all this. Did I not use enough waypoints?
I edited the elevation AGL on a lot of the waypoints after this experience and flew the mission without incident, though it surely seemed like I was closer to the ground than I expected to be in a lot of places. Hmmmm…...