Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Lightbridge v1 vs. v2, new phantoms get v2?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Jeriami, Nov 5, 2015.

  1. Jeriami

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hello, so i have been reading up, and i can not tell for sure, but it appears the newer produced phantom 3 advanced/professionals (September on) have the light bridge v2 installed on board, another reason i am wondering is DJI recently changed the specs on the P3A/P to 5 KM, and this is the range of LB2... does anyone know for sure about this? I also know, LB2 was announced by DJI 9-11.
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,717
    Likes Received:
    3,438
    No ...the P3 is still on Lightbridge 1.
    Lightbridge 2 has 1080P Video Transmission
    DJI just changed the specs to better reflect the range that P3s are achieving but didn't change the Phantom.
     
    phantom13flyer and Orion55 like this.
  3. gppms

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Greece.
    It is not even lightbridge 1.I have the lightbridge 1 and i can assure you the picture quality is much much better than my P3P.The picture quality of the lightbridge 1 is the same like the lightbridge 2,it supports broadcast video quality transmission 1080p at 60 frames per second identical to lightbridge 2.
     
    #3 gppms, Nov 5, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2015
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,717
    Likes Received:
    3,438
    You're right ... I'm not sure what the P3 Lightbridge is called.
    1 came before it and 2 came afterward.
    Maybe Lightbridge 1.5?
     
  5. gppms

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Greece.
    I think i would call it "baby lightbridge".;)
     
  6. Kyokushin

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    30
    I think it is something based on v2.
     
  7. Noodle

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Lightbridge 0.5? Lightbridge Lite?
     
    skyhighdiver likes this.
  8. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Odd, because DJI has always maintained that the P3A and P3P use Lightbridge. Video does not need to be at 1080 for the P3 to use LB for communication. It could easily use LB without 1080... as we know that the P3A and P3P do. So they could also very well now use LB2... just (again) without the 1080 video link.
     
  9. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    Yes it makes perfect sense to put a 1000 dollar light bridge system on a uav that costs 1000-1250 dollars lol. Sarcasm; )
     
    Kyokushin likes this.
  10. solsystem

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    15
    Question, since you mentioned you have lB 1, how is the range? I was curious about this, whether some of the range extender antennas, would add more distance to the range of the LB 1. Thanks.
     
  11. nhoover

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Los Gatos, California
    The the real (>$1000) lightbridge is a 1080 system unlike the "Lite" version in the P3 which is 720. I think it was a brilliant move making a cheaper dumbed down version that is still super capable. Moving away from the wifi based FPV of the previous Phantoms is one of the things that makes the P3 line so excellent.
     
    Mr.Spock and bbfpv like this.
  12. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    It is definitely not based on LB2 considering LB2 came out more than half a year later! It is based on LB1 but without many of its features. It's limited to 720p and doesn't support any 2nd operator input. It also doesn't have 16 available channels for use like LB1.

    I have LB1 on my 900mm X8. I use it as a 1080p live stream downlink in dual and single operator setups with additional control channels for gimbal yaw, gimball roll, gear up/down, strobes on/off, zoom in/out, shutter control, etc.
     
  13. gppms

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Greece.
    I fly with helical antennas 5KM distance!! with full signal bars.There is one guy on you tube which fly with helical antennas and 2.4 ghz boosters 15KM!!
     
  14. gppms

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Greece.
    It is not ony the 1080p the difference.To the original lightbridge device the video quality is very smooth because is 60 frames per second without loosing frames like the P3.
     
    Mr.Spock likes this.
  15. gppms

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Greece.
     
  16. gppms

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Greece.
     
  17. solsystem

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    15
    Thanks for posting the videos
     
  18. gppms

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Greece.
    You welcome my friend:)
     
  19. phantom13flyer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    404
    What kind of bird are you flying in the video?
     
  20. gppms

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Greece.
    This video it's not mine,I find it on you tube.I think it's a dji f 450.