Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Kindle Fire HD 7

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Discussion' started by isle, Aug 21, 2014.

  1. isle

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    3
    My iPhone screen is too small will a Kindle FireHD7 WiFi 8 g work as a screen
     
  2. Kwas

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunny SW Florida
  3. dtviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    79
    A poster on here has mentioned how much farther connection he gets using the Kindle compared to his phone.
    He attributes the longer distance to the dual antennas certain Kindles have.
     
  4. Beario

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Hovering at 400 feet
    The Kindle fire HD has a single antenna and still has impressive range without modifications. It is easy to pop open the cover and add an pigtail and antenna to it to have even better range.
     
  5. scooterbuk

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edinburgh Scotland
    Excelent I have a kindle fire kicking about doing nothing, need to give it ago
     
  6. dtviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    79
    Thanks for the correction Beario, guess its the HDX that has dual antennas, not the HD.
     
  7. thevolkp

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought an older HD Fire that still had the 2 antennas. Jail broke it to Kit Kat. Don't know any firm distances but much better than my Note 3.
     
  8. npalen

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Kansas
    I have the Kindle Fire HDX which works good with the Vision+ app except it won't show the map in Ground Station mode. It does bring up a map with Chinese test but can only zoom in to within a couple hundred miles before it goes blank. I did load google map app using 1mobile but it won't bring up the google map in the GS app. Another wrinkle is the compass is usually off by at least 90 degrees in the radar part of the app.
    Sure would appreciate it if anyone could help me on this.