Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Just Updated to 2.0. SWEET!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by mmccurdy, Mar 27, 2014.

  1. mmccurdy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Just updated my Phantom 2 to 2.0. No issues what so ever during the installation. Once all the updating was finished, I power cycled the Phantom 2 and proceeded to calibrate the sticks and X1 for the gimbal. After that, I performed an Advanced Calibration, changed some of the flight limits to 100 Ft. for both altitude and radius. Took her outside, calibrate the compass and took her up in the air. EXTREMELY stable for me and I have 15-20 mph winds blowing around me!

    Setting the limits was fun. Took her straight up and she just stopped, I guess at 100ft and hovered. Kinda cool. I reset the Phantom 2 back to its normal limits once I was finished though.

    Honestly, no problems upgrading. Took me about 15-20 minutes to do all the above. Your mileage may vary, but for me, it worked out perfectly.
     
  2. tawd77

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    can the limit feature be disabled, or extended to say 3000m? I might do the update, but I want to be sure it wont permanantly limit my range in any way.
     
  3. mmccurdy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    I messed with the defaults both in feet and meters. The two screenshots are the defaults. But notice in the last, I can push it out to 5000 meters, and it did not complain. So I guess you can adjust it beyond the limits set by default. Have not tested to 5000 meters though. :D

    [​IMG]

    Default Feet

    [​IMG]

    Default Meters

    [​IMG]

    Just typing in random stuff. :)
     
  4. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    You can apparently set it to 100,000m so, you know... go for it!
     
  5. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    ^^ Miles as a unit of measure..?
     
  6. tawd77

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great info! I might give it a couple days to see if there are any bugs, then update and give it a try. Thank you
     
  7. mmccurdy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    22
    Yep, I thought that was odd as well. :) :lol:
     
  8. hook3m

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    It's a Chinese company. Apparently they think Americans are not good at math. So... DJI, now that you opened the door to US Standard how about an IOSD firmware update that uses feet instead of meters?
     
  9. nwillitts

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    this.
     
  10. 2trickpony

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Yeah, DJI put that in especially for me! :lol: :lol:
     
  11. d4ddyo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do i really need to re-calibrate everything?
     
  12. UNCLEBOB61

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    WHEN I AM IN PHANTOM ASSISTANT IN THE PHANTOM BASIC MODE, MY CONTROL MODE SWITCH SAYS FAILSAFE. THERE IS NO THEIR OPTION TO CHOSE. ON MY LCD SCREEN FOR POSITION S1 1-3 I SEE ATTI ,ATTI, GPS FAILSAFE. SHOULS I DELETE THE PROGRAM AND REINSTALL. I AM USING A MAC
     
  13. Noël

    Noël Guest

    Guess what's missing...

    The tab Gimbal (under Advanced)...

    Now how the hell am I going to set the F2 (and later F1) options..

    Or. Am I missing something here?

    (Old 1.08v DJI Phantom 2 Assistant software)
    [​IMG]
     
  14. aoatley

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will need to switch to NAZA mode to enable IOC - Home Lock & Course Lock
     
  15. UNCLEBOB61

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    aoatley i can enable my ioc my problem is when i am on the phantom side in the basic tabs. at the end of control mode selection i have failsafe only no other choices like normal fly which ieee when i am not connected my s1 selections are messed up
     
  16. UNCLEBOB61

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    WHEN I POWER UP AND THE S1 SWITCH IS AT THE TOP{GPS] I DO NOT SEE GPS ON MY LCD IT SAYS ATT
     
  17. UNCLEBOB61

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    EVERYTHING IS WORKING
     
  18. av8inglife

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Caps Lock included
     
  19. UNCLEBOB61

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I MAY HAVE DISCONNECTED TO SOON THE BEEPING WAS DRIVING ME CRAZY
     
  20. BigBadFun

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Yeah - stupid heart monitors - who needs them!