Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Is my bird broke? P3 standard

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by CWK, Sep 28, 2016.

  1. CWK

    CWK

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Question on my range. Flying around my house, I have a lot of wifi interference (my phone picks up about 7-9), my p3 only gets about 300-400ft. I turned my iPhone on airplane mode and got about 500-570ft. I'm wondering if this is normal or if my bird is broke? I just got it and I'm working 7-12's on midnights so I haven't got a chance to take it to a field. Thanks is advance guys!



    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  2. CWK

    CWK

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please help.... if it's broke, I need to return it ASAP


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  3. CaptainMoonlight

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    Interference is the main cause of poor range, video feed and other issues. If you can grab some time to go to a location with minimal or no interference you should get better results.

    Sent from my Hudl 2 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    365
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Sorry man, nobody had responded to you.
    We needs some more info... ;)

    "my p3 only gets about 300-400ft."?
    #1 Height or distance?
    #2 What happens?
    Loose Remote Control Signal, Still have Live Video, and Phantom wants to RTH?
    Loose Live Video and the Go-App ask you to RTH?
    Still have remote control signal, (you can still control the Phantom) and the Go-App is asking you to RTH?
    #3 Do you loose your Telemetry (Data from the Phantom that shows battery levels GPS signals speed, Height and distance from you?

    As posted above, Interference yes, but we don't know, what the problem really is.

    Might take some time to figure out how to do it, but load up your flight to HD, You pull it off your mobile device, I will post a link of one of mine so you can see what is shown. If not some more info from you.

    Members will help..:)

    Guess what, this isn't even mine. :rolleyes:

    Somebody shared there flight log, and to view it we had to loaded in to are own account.

    HealthyDrones.com - Innovative flight data analysis that matters

    Give us some stuff to work with.

    Rod ;)

    Added: BTW, Just in case welcome to the forum!
     
    CWK likes this.
  5. CWK

    CWK

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the response and the welcoming! Love this place so far! I have already learned a lot! It seems to loose video first but the remote signal drops also. It asked me to RTH a couple of times and once it returned by itself. My height was always around 100ft. Today, when I had airplane mode on, i went about 450ft out and was around 100ft height, it lost all data and video feed but I could still control it. I do live by metro airport but it's a good 10 miles away(not sure if that matters). I'm new to the GPS stuff. I've built a bird that I've had for a couple years but never put GPS on it. Thanks again for the help, I will do the flight log as soon as I get home in the morning.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  6. CWK

    CWK

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    It also seems to always pick up around 9 satellites. Not sure if that's ok or not. Should I crack the shell and make sure the antennas are Hooke up? Could it be a setting for a different country? I


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  7. firestars

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    25
    Sounds like it's working exactly as it should. Move away from wifi interference and you will get more range.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  8. roymoon

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    10
    9 is good for the standard.
     
  9. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    365
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I wouldn't take anything apart yet.

    Rod
     
  10. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    208
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    Seven or nine wifi signals other than yours?? That's about seven too many!! Go elsewhere, they're not make to be flying right above and around a bunch of homes all with wifi routers.
     
    #10 WilliamM, Sep 29, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2016
    Storm likes this.
  11. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    365
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    That's funny, I read that post so many times and I was just focused on what signal he was loosing.
    My house and garage I have a total of four, and have all set on different channels. No problems, but each house around here is on a five acre lot.

    @CWK, an a Android device, there is an app called WiFi analyzer by farproc, not available for crApple.
    Laptop, I used to use, The award-winning wireless networking tool and the best source for your daily Wi-Fi, WiMAX, 3G and VoIP news. | NetStumbler


    Rod :)

    Added: Hum, after following the link farther, the familiar logo and the name seems to change, so I would jump on that to quickly, you got to be so careful what you install anymore.
    :eek:
     
    #11 RodPad, Sep 29, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2016
  12. CWK

    CWK

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone!!! Really, really appreciate the feedback. I got the app to update to 3.0 and I got out about 2000ft... so, I don't think it's the bird. It's raining on and off here so I only got about 10 mins... I'm gonna make sure the controller is up to date and try the wifi analyzer.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  13. Philltayl

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2016
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    The wifi Analyzer won't show you those routers that are not broadcasting their SSID.....................so there could be more than you think.
     
  14. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    365
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yes, very true, well maybe, I would have to check, but for sure it won't show you what all is transmitting on that frequency, just AP's. Just I note to the OP, if this stuff doesn't make since, the WiFi Analyzer will show you AP's (Access Points) that your mobile device can connect to.

    So you will be able to see the signal that is coming from your remote. Even though the signal from the Phantom to the remote is still in the WiFi frequencies (I think). The Analyzer will not see that.

    Now on that thought, all of these AP's that you pickup have how many devices hooked to them that you can't see, 2-10? All of these devices are competing (causing interference).

    AP's 7-9 (8)
    Devices 2-10 (6)
    8 X 6 = ALOT
    :rolleyes:

    Rod
     
  15. iflyhelis

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Boston,MA
    You only need 4 sat's to to do a complete connection.

    1: Time server
    2: X-Geo
    3: Y-Geo
    4: Z-Geo

    Now this is the bare of essentials, but it works for (GPSR) devices.

    We are so lucky, we get 10 to 14 sats! I have never got that many on my GPSR/Dash-Cam device I am lucky I get 9!

    All I can say is what other responders have said, is to try a different location.

    I have not encountered the interference that you described .

    Kurt