Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

ios app the best

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by denodan, Jul 4, 2015.

  1. denodan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    23
    Was out flying my phantom. 3 yesterday and forgot to Cache my map over wifi before flying.

    With the android app version you got to either cache the map before flying or use cellular to get map, guess what?, with no wifi or cellular at all when I turned on my ipad mini 2, wifi only version on, my tx and Phantom 3. It said set home point like it normally say and check map,
    Did this and seems the Phantom gets the right location and map, no need to Cache or cellular to download the map.

    I believe the android version does not bring up the right map automatically, so another reason why the ios version is better.
     
  2. F6Rider

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    346
    Location:
    Foothills Of The Sierra's, California
    Uh, sorry to burst your bubble, but without Cell connection or caching the local map at some point the P3 cannot 'magically' snatch the correct map out of its innards.
     
  3. snerd

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,633
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Could be it connected to an open wifi nearby.
     
  4. denodan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    23
    No had no wifi on, but did have the whole city map zoomed out already in the ipad, so when my Phantom had connected zoomed to the right location. Never did it on the android version? As a matter of fact the last flight I had was cached and where I did fly yesterday was miles away from my flight on Friday.
     
    #4 denodan, Jul 5, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2015
  5. denodan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    23

    I know with ios, you can have our whole city cached and then will zoom I to the aera you fly in. The android version does not seem to do this and you must have the area your going to fly in cached or cellular.
     
  6. Ton4

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    1
    Android caches just fine.

    best regards,
     
  7. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,754
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    Yes ... that sounds exactly like you had cached the map and didn't realise it.
     
  8. rickeyfitts

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Solano County, California
    My Galaxy Pro 8.4 w/Android 4.4 also.
    Cheers!
     
  9. denodan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    23
    Well the map last time I flow was in there so zoomed out to display the whole city. When my phantom started up showed my new location on the map