Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to upgrade to 3.0 and not 3.4

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by TheEngineer, Jun 27, 2014.

  1. TheEngineer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to upgrade to firmware version 3.0 without getting 3.04? Also, my CentralBoard P330CB is upgraded to 1.0.1.30; Will this work with firmware 3.0?
     
  2. TheEngineer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump. Anyone? Is it possible to update to 3.0 and not 3.4?
     
  3. Diesel31

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Long Beach, CA
    I have one of my birds on 3.0, but I'm not sure how I got it there? It was on 2.0 (IMO the best version) and then it upgraded to 3.0. I was using the 2.0 firmware. I tried to downgrade it to 2.0, but it wouldn't allow me. I kept this on 3.0 because I wanted the Ground Station support.

    When 3.04 came out, I upgraded my main bird, then later found the speed limitation to be unacceptable. I downgraded to 1.08, then tried to upgrade to 2.0, but it would not work. It would only allow me to upgrade to 3.04. Since I don't use GS on this bird, I've downgraded to 1.08. The 2.0 was the update to use the H3-3D, but it works fine with 1.08

    Ideally, I'd like both birds on 2.0. As far as I know, our only choices to move between versions are 1.08 and 3.04. Someone tell me I'm wrong, please?
     
  4. tmc6663

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san diego, ca
    If you go to the website droneslinger.com you'll be able to download whichever update works best for your flying style. I recently switched my Phantom from the most current 3.4 version, back to the 1.08 version. I like being able to descend at any rate, not a pre-determined rate of speed. I'm not sure if this version will work with the ground station app though, I haven't tried it yet. Maybe someone else on the thread can anwser that for all of us.
     
  5. BigTulsa

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    In order for GS to work I think you have to have at least FW 3.0. 1.08 won't work with it.