Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to set up GPS mode?

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by dronelover23, Nov 3, 2014.

  1. dronelover23

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Delran NJ
    Hi there guys,im trying ground station for my 1st time,
    Transmitter is set to gps,app saying i got 11 satellites,quad flash on green and it flies perfectly fine.
    But when i set my 3 points and hit GO all i get is a message asking me to switch to gps mode.
    Thats a problem with the app?
    I been forced to ask for help after flying dji's drones for over a year now.Any help would be very appreciated :cool:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. paulajayne

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bocking - England
    Have you turned on GPS on you phone?
     
  3. dronelover23

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Delran NJ
    Yes,GPS is ON ,dont know what else i can do to make this work.
     
  4. paulajayne

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bocking - England
    GPS may be on but have you got a satellite lock? on the phone as well as the bird?

    Maybe a re-install of the app may help.
     
  5. aggiesrwe03

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    College Station, Texas
    Are you flying in naza mode or phantom mode?
     
  6. dronelover23

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Delran NJ
    Ohh,i forgot to mention that one,is NOT on default settings,using naza mode since i set up s1 n s2 so i could use all flying modes and get RTH feature with just a flick of the switch.
    Dont tell me Ground station dont work on Naza mode.
    Please advice what should i try next.
     
  7. Browneee

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    From my experience when it gives you a GPS message it's referring to the flight controls/transmitter (white one) GPS not ATT.
     
  8. Browneee

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    But then again I'm using it on a FlameWheel 550