Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How do you turn off IOC on P3P?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by LordEvil, Jul 17, 2016.

  1. LordEvil

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    Downloaded Litchi, trying to fly a mission, error was bird wasn't in the air, so I rose her up and next error was Mission error, IOC enabled.
     
  2. Fly Dawg

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Watkinsville, Georgia
    Might be a dumb answer, but did you toggle the switch from P mode to F before trying to upload the mission?
     
  3. LordEvil

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    After, I'll try that and see if that works.
     
  4. LordEvil

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    Still doesn't work. I get the error all the time no matter what mode I upload the mission in. Tried from the air, ground all the same.
    (Failed to load the mission) Reason: IOC is working. Somehow I need to turn IOC off I guess
     
  5. Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    104
    The only thing that comes to mind is having the "multiple flight modes" set correctly. [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. LordEvil

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    Weird, I don't even have that option. I guess I need to upgrade to the latest version. I am still in 1.8. something.
     
  7. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    IOC option has been around from about a year with the option enabling in software.
     
  8. Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    104
    Maybe you are on something before 1.4.?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. LordEvil

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    Yeah still using 1.04, this should be fun upgrading :(
     
  10. Traveler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    104
    At least you now know why it doesn't work. It was robinb' post that helped with the answer you needed.

    Cheers


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. LordEvil

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    San Antonio Texas
    Thanks guys, worked like a champ. I had to uninstall Litchi and use DJI for the initial setup but reinstalled when I was done.