Higher than 400' AGL altitude for Hobby - special case?
[…] If no one reads the rest of the thread, they'll think it's okay to fly at 700' or 1200'. And that's dangerous.
 
Let the discussion begin!
There is no discussion here. There is no gray area. There is no other side of the story. Your assumptions were wrong at the start. You CANNOT FLY OVER 400 AGL. PERIOD. THE END.
 
The original post may not have been completely clear but I think that the point being made is that there is potentially an error of omission in the wording of the new law, because the only reference to altitude limit is in 49 USC 44809 (a) (6):

"In Class G airspace, the aircraft is flown from the surface to not more than 400 feet above ground level and complies with all airspace restrictions and prohibitions."

So what about when flying in Class E2 airspace? That's open to recreational UAV flight, but the law doesn't specify a limit there.
 
So what about when flying in Class E2 airspace? That's open to recreational UAV flight, but the law doesn't specify a limit there.