Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Having signal issues again

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Gary M, Apr 5, 2016.

  1. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
    When I first got my P3S I was having a lot of trouble getting FPV view. On the Go App it would say "No Signal." It seemed to get better, but I still would have to fire up the craft a few times before it would work. But I would always eventually get signal. About a month ago my remote got dropped and broke the connection of the antennae. (Thats what the attached pic is of) The little cable inside it seems to be just fine. I can reattach the plastic part to the remote but it comes off very easily. But over the past week it has been REALLY hard to get signal, if I get it at a all. In the past, once I had signal I didn't lose it. Now sometimes it will lose signal while in flight. It has also been harder to get the WiFi connection started than it used to be. Could my issues be because of the broken antennae? If not, I have another thought. I have been prompted for weeks that I need a firmware update but haven't done it. Could the new firmware possibly have a fix for my signal issues?

    Gary Morris | Facebook
     
  2. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    it is your broken antenna good time to mod it with a dbs mod or a argtek
     
  3. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    like this 2016-02-23 17.49.27.jpg
     
  4. Chris Hunt

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Had the same issues here. Hoping a new antenna is going to fix it


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
    Gawd....How much does that beast cost and how would I ever fit it into the foam cutout in my carrying case again? And remember, I was having signal issues before I broke antennae and nothing changed when it happened, just recently.
     
  6. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    well I used to get around 1400 feet in my area now get around 2800 feet with mod or put on dbs mod and wow really makes a big difference
     
  7. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    what kinda case
     
  8. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
    How did you attach your picture just now?
     
  9. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
  10. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    next to reply is upload a file click on that and find your pic all there is to it
     
  11. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    have both mods 2016-03-25 16.52.31.jpg
     
  12. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
  13. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    looks like it will fit argtek is around $70 dollars dbs mod is $110 maybe
     
  14. Sidewinder 100

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone. Brand new to this forum so please bear with me. I'm no expert with my p3s. But I have 38 flights in the book. I have had no problems until the latest update. Forgive me if I started in the wrong area of this forum. This started during flight and I got the remote signal weak signal in red, kept going and sig. Lost and rth.happened over the next 3 test flights. Went back and relinked remote to aircraft. Now, the only control I have is to the gimbal. No stick control at all. No motor startup at all. I have good video and still have good link between the remote and bird. I have done all I know to do. 1 other thing. I now have no icon to chose where to set home point. I can launch in simulator with auto takeoff only. Then stick commands are way wrong and even backwards sometimes. Gimbal control works fine and that's it. Any info would be of great help thanks.
     
  15. AngryBird

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Which mod gives better range ?
     
  16. Gary M

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    132
    In my searching last night I came across this...

    eBay
     
  17. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    dbs mod gives you more range