Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

H3-3D start-up problem (DOA?)

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by flymovies, Apr 27, 2014.

  1. flymovies

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. stoyleg

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    Just wondering if you resolved this issue?

    I just got a Phantom 2 with H3-3D gimbal and, after updating firmware I'm getting exactly the same problem.

    It worked fine before updating the firmware.

    Would really appreciate it if you could help.

    Many thanks.
     
  3. flymovies

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey stoyleg,

    well, then you were luckier than me, because mine did the same trick with firmware 1.0.0.4. I have opened a case with DJI today and also asked my reseller for replacement. Let's see what the first workday of the week brings ...

    :roll:
     
  4. The Editor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    7
    I assume you have recalibrated X1 ?
     
  5. Boozshey

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    1
    I know of one other instance of this. I know the user got it fixed, but haven't followed up to see how. I'll post up when I hear something.
     
  6. flymovies

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    another user just posted the same problem, seems like I am not alone ... and yes, I did the X1 calibration, did not help :-/