Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plate

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by csivet, May 20, 2014.

  1. csivet

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    i've ordered my new h3-3d gimbal on B&H Photo last week and here it is on my desk now :)


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    ---

    8 x 3/8 faucet gasket(1 $)
    4x prop Guard long screws
    2x small zip tie
    4x stock white dumpers
     
  2. poostik

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Re: H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plat

    Can you fix the pics? Is it just me? I can't quite see what you did here. The pictures are big and long. (That's what she said.)
     
  3. csivet

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plat

    fixed. sorry my mistake. thanks
     
  4. wkf94025

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    St. Helena, CA
    Re: H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plat

    I did exactly the same thing, except I saved the $1 on the washers as they were already in my miscellaneous plumbing parts bin in the garage. I suspect some Dremel jocks out there will look down their nose at this install, but it works for me just fine, and gives some interesting adjustability to the gimbal base plate, in the never-ending search for level horizon.

    Kelly
     
  5. britchris1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Re: H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plat

    What do you have wrapped around the legs? the yellow and black foam?
     
  6. poostik

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Re: H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plat

    no problem :)

    So . . .
    - are the zip ties there just in case? I'm not sure what they're doing.
    - is there a standard size screw I can get somewhere local or are those prop guard screws something special?
    - where did you mount that interference board?

    Thanks!
    Still not sure how I want to mount this thing.
     
  7. poostik

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Re: H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plat

    Also, would you mind getting a picture of how you have your fpv transmitter mounted?

    I'm looking at where I have everything right now (where it was with the 2D) and I'm going to have to rearrange my flytrex module and transmitter. Except the only logical place to move the transmitter is where the antenna would be right next to the compass and I don't want to do that. I might have to get one of those mounts that sticks out the back.

    Thanks. Sorry to be a pain. I'm eager to get back in the air.
     
  8. csivet

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plat


    Hi,
    here is the item:

    http://www.goodluckbuy.com/landing-gear ... opter.html

    for soft landing also if you put this on p2 legs, ND filter on go pro does not touch the ground :)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. csivet

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plat

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. onthewave

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, California
    Re: H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plat

    A word of advice...I had the same situation with an older Phantom 2. You really need to cut a hole using the baseplate as a template. Trace the circle then heat up an XACTO KNIFE and just cut it out...WHY? Because looking at your picture I can see the arms torquing which will cause a mis-alignment of the horizon in your stills and video. Just my 2 cents no criticism intended at all. :D
     
  11. csivet

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plat

    thanks for ur advice but the picture you saw is a a temporary design. i ve ordered new h3-3d plate and long legs for old p2 and probably i will get them on monday. so, cutting and drilling p2 is so far for me :) i think everyone must do the same for old phantom 2. new plate and long legs are in stock on helipal.com now and its just $15..
     
  12. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Re: H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plat

    Yep, I just got my mounting plate and longer legs and they both work great. It seems that the legs in that kit don't come with the little foam pads on the bottom (at least mine didn't anyway), but DJI sells those in a pack of 96 (!) for $3, so I have those on the way now as well.
     
  13. poostik

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Re: H3-3D on phantom 2(old) [No Drill,No Cut] w/out new plat

    Just got mine from B&H (for free, from their whole mixup). But I dremeled the hole a few weeks ago so I don't need it. I may keep it, I may sell it. Looks like pretty decent construction and a viable solution. Mine didn't come with the pads either. I have yet to see if it makes any difference in the case I have. They (the landing gear) don't look that much longer.