Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Ground Station Tip over

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by rmvintage, Nov 27, 2014.

  1. rmvintage

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've just joined and looking forward to following phantom pilots.com. I purchased my phantom 2 vision plus a few months ago and enjoy flying and taking videos. Using Ground Station could be a great tool to help focus on using the camera. However, when in Ground Station mode, when I take off the Phantom tips forward. It's as if the rear motors a re overpowering the fronts. When not using Ground Station it takes off perfectly and is very stable. Any thoughts on why this is happening and how to correct it?
     
  2. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    I'd agree that's a good thing to try and advisable if there are any tall objects en route!
    However it should rise up 5 metres/16 feet anyway I think before heading off.
     
  3. paulajayne

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bocking - England

    +1

    It is trying to take off and head to its first waypoint at the same time. If the first way point is above the take off point then it should not happen.
     
  4. eyecon82

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    67
    I take off and then do a ground station flight
     
  5. aartsf

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    3
    I do exectly the same, works perfectly.
     
  6. yawnalot29

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    116
    Take off into air above the highest object in your path then initiate your mission. Obviously layout your mission while on ground first.
     
  7. Uptowndisco2

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have planned my missions while already up in the air , say as an example hovering at 150 ft or whatever height I want the mission to be , all markers will then be set to that 150 ft automatically which suits me as most missions I do are at a constant height , I do move the last couple to reduce height towards home , saves me trying to move that altitude slider which is awkward on a small Iphone sized screen .
     
  8. CyberCitizen

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Yep, First Waypoint Should Always Be Above You At A Certain Height. Basically It Takes Off And Heads Straight For The First Way Point. So If Your First Waypoint Is 30m High But There Are Trees At 20m, Depending On Where They Are The Phantom Could Still Be Gradually Ascending To Waypoint Height But Not Be Heigh Enough To Clear Trees.

    Its Designed To Be At That Height When It Reaches That Waypoint, So If Your 100m Up And Your Next Waypoint Is 30m It Wont Fly Down To 30 Meters Then Travel Across, It Will Slowly Decrease On Its Way To The Way Point.
     
  9. yawnalot29

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    116
    First waypoint does not need to be directly above you unless you plan on initiating your waypoint mission with your bird on the ground.
     
  10. Nathan Carter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    So you all here agree that it is a normal behavior what the original poster has? That the phantom will always tip over when you don't set your first waypoint close to you?!
     
  11. Nathan Carter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    ****. My question actually contained both sarcasm/criticism towards DJI and an actual question. Will every phantom tip over if first waypoint is not set close?
    I personally also always placed an waypoint close by but I was not aware that a tip over could happen if I dont :?
     
  12. Jetfixer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1

    Best advise ever!! I almost lost mine the first time I tried GS mode, as it cleared trees that were 300 feet away by mere inches. Had a spotter with binoculars and we were both screaming the inevitable OH S***!!!!! This statement should be included in the Manual.
     
  13. Happyflyer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Cold, Cold, Michigan
    I was going to try waypoints but Winter arrived too soon so now not until next Spring. If you start a flight and something goes wrong can you stop it? Switch to Atti do the trick? It has been a while since I looked into it.
     
  14. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Mine takes off fine if I initiate a GS mission from the ground, regardless of where the first waypoint is set. The motors start, it climbs straight up and hovers, and a few moments later it turns to the first waypoint and executes the mission. I always try to be on reasonably level ground if I allow it to initiate the flight on its own, and I would launch into the air manually first if it is windy.
     
  15. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Just flip S1 and the mission will abort. Note this only works while you are still within control range. Once she leaves the range of your controller you will have no way of aborting. I have been a bit more conservative with my GS missions as the cold temperatures have a noticeable effect on battery life, particularly when pulling higher amps like occurs during a 15m/s flight.
     
  16. Happyflyer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Cold, Cold, Michigan
    Thanks, DB, kind of thought so.
    Dam Winter and all this snow and cold.....
     
  17. yawnalot29

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    116
    My does exactly the same. The only issue with this sequence is that the first hover after hitting "Go" may not be high enough to clear nearby obstacle. I nearly ran into something doing this. After that, I flew my P2V+ straight up manually until I clear all nearby obstacle before initiating the mission.
     
  18. aartsf

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    3
    It all comes down to carefully plan your mission, aspecially the location and hight of your firtst waypoint. Not more and not less.
    Regards FA
     
  19. Lucan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    At least you got several responses.. This has happened to me twice. Both times the first way point was directly above the phantom. Also could only shut her down via battery. It makes no sense. I posted last week or two and got zero input from the forum. I even pm'd an admin. Also the limited features are a pita... Can't save missions etc... Takes too long to plot a mission and uses up battery life that could be better spent flying.
    I'm reluctant to use GS at this point.. It needs more features anyway, hopefully there will be an update soon for GS
     
  20. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    The ability to save missions would be a great addition. It would also be nice to be able to setup a mission without having to power on & connect the Phantom first. That way you wouldn't be rushed thinking about how much battery is wasting while trying to set things up properly.