Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GPS not working after re-shell

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Kentigern, Jul 26, 2014.

  1. Kentigern

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bent my brand new Vision + on its second flight. I have re-shelled it but now the GPS is not getting a lock. Is there anything I can try to revive it? Or should I just bite the bullet and reach for the credit card?
     
  2. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    I assume the GPS connector is plugged in and secure.
    Other than that, did you keep the RF shielding that covered the GPS module on the old shell?
     
  3. Kentigern

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did keep the RF shielding. I basically stripped the old shell and re-fitted it all in the new shell. Pretty straightforward once I had worked out that the RC unit was glued to the motherboard.
     
  4. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Did you plug everything in correctly? Plugs correctly oriented? Was the GPS module cracked from the incident that required the re-shell? Try reseating the connectors and make sure they are correctly oriented.
     
  5. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    What does the app report for GPS signal? A few satellites but not enough for a lock? Or Zero satellites?
    If a few, it's probably a shielding problem. If Zero, probably a connector.
     
  6. Kentigern

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The app says zero satellites, in fact the satellite icon is grey. The connector from the GPS unit is not a great fit into the socket marked GPS on the main board but they are a match...
     
  7. Kentigern

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. bergenfelter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Might be kind of a dumb point - so excuse me - be sure when you install the GPS array the antenna is pointing skyward and the chips and stuff on the round board are facing down.
     
  9. DownunderPhantom

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grafton, New South Wales, Australia
    Are you sure that the GPS connector is in the correct way, it should only be able to go in one way but you did say "not a great fit"
     
  10. Kentigern

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the advice everyone. I am pretty sure I connected it correctly, so I have ordered a new one. My crash was only a little one but it was enough to bend the shell, and It seems it was enough to trash the GPS module :(
     
  11. Kentigern

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just received a new GPS module, which has made no difference at all. Gah!
     
  12. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,413
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    maybe your app is faulty. My android app once showed 0 sats. I then used the iphone and sats showed 7. Switched back to andriod app and it was fine again. I'm on the new 3.06.
    go outside, turn on the transmitter and turn on the phantom and see if you get green lights.