Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GPH4 not working with 3D Gimbal!!!

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by wieland, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. wieland

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    The GP seats perfectly in the Zenmuse mount but there is no information being sent to my monitor or Fatshark, the screen is dark. I'm a bit confused because it appears that some people have been able to make it work based on internet videos I have watched. My gimbal mates with the rear connector on the go pro, the video I saw with it working seemed to have it plugged in from the side somehow. Do I need a new connector, or a newer version of the 3d Gimbal, or something else? This is very frustrating, I just dropped $500 on a better camera and now it won't work!!!

    Any help is appreciated.

    Mark
     
  2. PhantomPhreak

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    The OC in CA
    There are a few other threads on the GoPro 4 not providing FPV if it is the V1 H3-3D gimbal. The USB ribbon cable, V2 seems to work OK.
     
  3. wieland

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I'm not sure what exact gimbal I have? Do you think I can just order the USB ribbon regardless of exact gimbal type?
     
  4. PhantomPhreak

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    The OC in CA
    If you have the Zenmuse and have to plug in a USB cable you have the version 2 and that will work. If not you have a version 1 that connect soley with the back connector. I am not sure yet if the USB cable can be added to a version 1, I am looking into it as I have the version 1. Many here have removed the USB cable from Version 2 and added the back connector for a more stout install. I just don't know if you can go the other way or not.
     
  5. wieland

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rats, it seems I have the version 1. If you gather any information regarding it and compatability, I would very much appreciate it!
     
  6. cventu6

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran into the same problem today! It sucks! Let me know if you come up with a fix. Im going to call dji tomorrow, im sure they will be no help but ill keep you posted if i come up with something
     
  7. wieland

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, I have the gimbal that does not work with GP4. The one with the connectors on the back. I need to buy the one that DOES fit. I think this one has the connectors on the side? Can someone tell me exactly what I should be looking for please? Thanks!!!
     
  8. PhantomPhreak

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    The OC in CA
    Yes you will need the one with USB connection.
     
  9. q8f1

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. wieland

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info, one last question. Can I assume that the USB type gimbal will come with the cable that is required, or do I order that separately?
     
  11. mcopete

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    It comes with the ribbon cable with the usb connector for the GoPro so you do not need to oder anything else.
     
  12. ianwood

    ianwood Taco Wrangler
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    1,789
    Location:
    Lost Angeles
    Misleading title. The H4B works just fine with the the H3-3D v2 gimbal which uses a ribbon cable to interface to the GoPro.
     
  13. Gilbert Gomes

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Only 50%(20%? 15%?) misleading since the GPH4 does not work with the H3-3D v1. That's a fact sunshine.

    What is really misleading and utterly useless are the posts wherein clueless twats suggest that the H3-3D V1 owners need to buy a new gimbal to use their GPH4 with the H3-3D.

    If you have H3-3D V1 all you need is a $4 part to use a GPH4...

    http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1 ... e_for.html
     
  14. Xrover

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    You guy's with the Version 1 of the H3-3D Gimbal can sell your Gimbal's for a premium. Everybody with a Hero 3 wants them because they Don't have the usb ribbon connector
     
  15. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Or trade with someone - the ribbon cable is kind of a pain
     
  16. jimmybonsaville

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    7
    Bloody typical ha i search high and low to find a V1 Zenmuse h3D and i mean HIGH AND LOW!!! not easy to find haha and then I find out its no good for the Hero 4 God daaayumn!! Guess ill just stick with my 3+ for now. Will have a h2d up for sale soon :D
     
  17. PhantomPhreak

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    The OC in CA
    This post is misleading. If it even works there is more to it than buying this cable. There is no opening in the V1 back cover to have the USB cable exit. I would rethink your comment on clueless twat.
     
  18. Gilbert Gomes

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is no USB cable involved. More cluelessness.

    Buy $4 cable (http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1 ... e_for.html)
    Remove Hero bus and disconnect from control board (6 screws)
    Bust out a drill and create a small opening
    Connect $4 cable to control board and pass through opening
    Elapsed time, even if you're really slow and cautious - 5 minutes

    Yes. Suggesting that folks need to buy a V2 H3-3D gimbal to use a GPH4 is clueless.
     
  19. PhantomPhreak

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    The OC in CA
    Ok Gomer, As I stated above and you confirmed there is more to it than buying and installing the cable. Clueless? The link you gave for the cable is described "DJI Replacement USB Output Connection Cable" how is it not a USB cable. After you pass it through the opening are you not connecting it to the "USB" port on camera?
     
  20. Gilbert Gomes

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please see above. "all you need is a $4 cable." This is true. You do not need to buy a new gimbal. Please continue to miss the point though.

    Re: USB cable. No it is not a USB cable. The cable connects the control board to the video output board. Read the description in the provided link again. Then Google pictures of USB and spend some time pondering the difference.