Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Gopro FPV question

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by CThody, Jan 24, 2014.

  1. CThody

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got the GoPro set up on my P2 for FPV. having installed IOSD Mini there is data overload on screen! Is there any way of switching off the GoPro on screen data so can only see IOSD data?
     
  2. goldfishrock

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Take a look in the GoPro manual for turning off the OSD (it's in settings). That should sort you out :mrgreen:
     
  3. CThody

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. Didn't think of that one :roll:
     
  4. goldfishrock

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    It seems that the OSD is set on by default. It's no hassle to shut it down.
     
  5. castlemaster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    One thing I would like to know though, is it possible to have the zenmuse NOT charge the gopro whilst it's on? I'd much rather charge the gopro up seperatley and get more flight time out of the battery on the phantom?
     
  6. madirect

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't think it's possible to do that.

    i just charged up my gopro battery before flight and that way, it will have minium impact on the phantom battery.