Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Google Maps Failure on Android

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Daniel Voyer, Aug 3, 2015.

  1. Daniel Voyer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Morin-Heights, QC, Canada
    I use a Samsung tablet device. Anyone as any idea why the map is not showing up?
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,724
    Likes Received:
    3,440
    Did you cache the map while you had wifi at home?
     
  3. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Map is not showing up where? In the DJI app or in google maps. You have to have Google maps app, open it and have it show your location. Then when you open the DJI app the map will show up since you cached it via the Google maps.
     
  4. Daniel Voyer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Morin-Heights, QC, Canada
    I never did anything about cache. But I did clear cache somewhere in the app. Thought it would free up space on my 8G tablet
     
  5. Daniel Voyer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Morin-Heights, QC, Canada
    Map not showing in the DJI pilot app. I also deleted some Google services to give more RAM to my tablet. Maybe I should add some services?
     
  6. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,724
    Likes Received:
    3,440
    Two different things.
    If you do not have internet connection in the field, the app in your tablet can't download the maps for the area you are flying.
    But this is no problem. You can cache the maps (store them in cache memory) at home before you fly.
    Open the app at home .. click on the camera icon .. click on the small map in the bottom left to make that full screen .. and find the place you want to fly.
    Look around that area at the detail level you want to see .. and that's it.
    You have now cached that map and it should be available when you go out to fly that location.
     
  7. Daniel Voyer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Morin-Heights, QC, Canada
    Will try that. I'll Keep you posted. Thanks
     
  8. Rodolfo Vaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi there, Daniel. How did your test go? I´m trying to do the same and it´s not working. I cached my google maps app (offline option under Asus Zenfone 2 and also Galaxy S5), but when I fly my Phantom 3 Standard, I can´t see the map. Any hints?
     
  9. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,724
    Likes Received:
    3,440
    Forget Google Maps ... you cache maps in the DJI app.
    Follow the instructions in post #6 above
     
    yankee65 likes this.
  10. Rodolfo Vaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Great. I´ll try it.
    Thanks.
     
  11. Rodolfo Vaz

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi again, Meta4.
    I guess I jumped the gun on my last reply. How will DJI app get the map if I will be connected to the P3 controller via WiFi instead of my home Internet WiFi?
    Is there anyway I can connect to the RC and my Internet WiFi at the same time?
    I mean, I must be connected to the RC in order to get to the camera view and the maps view, right?
    So, I am new to P3 and if you could help me out I would appreciate your help again.
    Thanks again.
     
  12. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,724
    Likes Received:
    3,440
    You don't need the R/C controller or your Phantom ... just your phone or tablet and some wifi.
    Open the app on your tablet, enter the camera view, open the map window and look around the area you want to fly at the detail level you like.
    That's it ... you just cached your map.
     
  13. Sky Pirate

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    North Devon.
    Hi Meta4,

    As I've not done this without being connected to the R/C etc I thought I would give what you said above a try, however all did not go to plan. Any ideas why?

    Without being connected to my R/C and the P4 my Android Tablet when the DJI app is started only shows the Inspire 1 (presumable as it has no P4 contact to identify with), if you touch the INSPIRE1RAW title to try and select another model it only then shows the Insp 1 RAW, the Insp 1 Pro & the Inspire 1 ( no camera mode is available, only 'how to connect' is shown which when selected shows you how to connect to your bird and controller). If I tap the 'Academy' icon I can then select a P4 but that won't go to camera. So it appears I can only get into camera mode (on the P4) on the app when the system is connected. Not that this is a big problem as that is the way I have been doing it anyway.

    Any comments please, just to help my understanding of this?
     
  14. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,724
    Likes Received:
    3,440
    When it's showing an Inspire ... you could try swiping it sideways and see if that allows you to select a Phantom.
     
  15. Sky Pirate

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    North Devon.
    Ah haa! there it is. Many thanks for that. Never to old to learn.:):rolleyes:
     
    Meta4 likes this.