Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Going over 500 meters

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by telliott67, May 12, 2016.

  1. telliott67

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    14
    I am going with a friend who is a member of TRA and want to get some airily footage, they have permission to go up 16700 feet. My friend asked if I could get some pictures of his rocket coming down,is there a way to bypass 500 meters?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,734
    Likes Received:
    3,451
  3. mikesmiley

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    If people keep trying, we're gonna find ourselves capped at 400'.
     
  4. RocketBrew

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Arizona
    Their waiver is specific to Class 2 High Power rockets.
    I was going to do the same (at 500 meters), but will need specific approval.
    When my schedule lets me get out to a club launch again, I am going to call the same tower that we activate the waiver with to see if I can get an okay to fly under the same waiver.
    Don't know unless you ask!
     
  5. RocketBrew

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    224
    Location:
    Arizona
    Even at 400 feet, it is difficult to get a meaningful shot of a launch. Will be mostly luck if the rocket angles toward the drone and close.
    These are "mid" power launches, I shot them just after I got the P3P.
     
  6. Mimoid

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    82
    No, the P3 is capped at 500 meters max. This is a solid firmware limitation. You can possibly circumvent it by hacking into the Phantom by using some customized third party software, but I see no easy way of doing it. The thing is that you will most likely not be able to get any useful footage anyway. You would be better off using a long tele lens (possibly a telescope mounted camera).

    //Thomas
     
    #6 Mimoid, May 12, 2016
    Last edited: May 12, 2016
  7. telliott67

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thanks for the input It was a thought and I see people out there going up 1000 meters right in there city. This was only a one time thing and was hoping to get no quite that high but close enough so the can post some of there launches. I don't want a 3rd party program it's not something I do normally but just for a couple of batteries if anyone knows a way please inform me


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. Mimoid

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    82
    That was possible with the old version of the firmware. You could climb to 500 meters, press RTH, and then initiate a new climb while still in RTH mode. You could thus climb to 1000m, or possibly more.

    That loophole was eliminated in a later FW release as a security fix. You don't want to lose the RC signal with a bird suspended 1km above your head.

    //Thomas
     
  9. telliott67

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thanks for the information


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app