Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FPV Receiver Rolling Lines Across Screen

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by gword256, Mar 8, 2015.

  1. gword256

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Springfield, USA
    Just a question. I have lines across the screen. Is this normal? The anti interference board is installed.

    1. RX-LCD5802 5.8GHz 7" LCD Diversity Receiver Monitor for RC FPV

    2. Boscam FPV 5.8G 400mW AV Transmitter Module TS353
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Reoscorpio

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lisle, IL
    Normal. It is caused by the connection to the Zenmuse. You can either run a ground wire to the USB adapter on the ribbon cable, or take a piece of tape and cover all but the bottom two copper connectors before inserting the ribbon cable into the adapter. With the later option, the GoPro will not charge from the phantom.

    3rd option is to leave it. They won't show up on your video.

    All are explained on the forum but I'm on my phone and don't have the subscribed.
     
  3. gword256

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Springfield, USA
    I am okay with it as long as it's normal. I'll look into the ground but it maybe more effort than it's worth.
     
  4. Reoscorpio

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Lisle, IL
    I decided to ignore it. I did do the tape mod originally though as I could run through 3 or 4 phantom batteries before needing to replace the go pro battery.
     
  5. capodrone81

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    860

    normal - although i can tell you that i made it considerably better by opening shell and putting some electrical tape over my video wiring (aftermarket) coming into my IOSD the video wires were sitting near the red and black power wires, i rerouted and wrapped in some electrical tape and all is perfect now.. Open shell and just make sure its not near anything obvious like power or wifi tx