Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

flying near a military base airport

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Corey Tucker, May 15, 2016.

  1. Corey Tucker

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    32
    i was flying over a water park when all the sudden out of nowhere a big military cargo plane flew by real low. when i got home and looked at a map, it turns out i was a couple of miles away from a military base and didn't even know it. i thought dji was supposed to block you from flying near an airport? are the rules different from flying around military bases?
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,669
    Likes Received:
    5,710
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Most military bases have airstrips Corey which you saw and I believe I would look at a map before I flew anywhere I hadn't before to see just what was there .
    Know before ya go bro :)
     
    Mark The Droner likes this.
  3. gavcuk

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    12
    The no-fly zone at the military base near my home is very small


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. Corey Tucker

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    32
    ok well i guess thats ok then. if its not like a real airport then that's good. i just didn't want anyone saying anything for me flying over there. but i was staying low enough anyway i think.
     
  5. gavcuk

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    12
    If I get too close the phantom just bounces against the geofence! It's a pretty weird experience!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. Corey Tucker

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    32
    wow, that would be weird for sure. i guess it would do the same thing if you had a mission planned to go through there? i wonder if it would just rth or something.