Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Flight limit

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Pogimoto, Jan 6, 2015.

  1. Pogimoto

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey everyone, just would like to know what everyone has set their max height and max radius at? Because I took my pv2 up to max and warning light came on and stopped me at 200ft? Alright thanks.
     
  2. general01

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    The limits are set in the naza software on the computer

    I set mine to 400 feet up and roughly a 500 foot radius
     
  3. RCRookie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    East Texas
    AFAIK... You cannot set the altitude above 400 feet... Radius is adjustable, but default altitude will not exceed 400 in the current revision, no matter what you set it to.

    However... You can "downgrade" to an earlier version (revision) when these limits were not set.
     
  4. Old Gazer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Oklahoma
    I have my altitude set at 600 ft. And it will fly that high. My distance is set at 6000 ft.
     
  5. general01

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hmm I will check with my p2v and if the limit is only 400 feet then I won't upgrade my p2v+
     
  6. Old Gazer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eastern Oklahoma
    You can set you altitude at whatever you want. Go to the limits in the assistant. When you set your altitude higher than 400 ft. A box will appear with a warning and disclaimer. At the bottom is a check box next to the word agree. Check it and you are good to go.
     
  7. Pogimoto

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay well mine is set at 1600meters height and radius.. I should be fine right lol? But I'm not stupid to go past 400ft anyways.. I care more about the the radius distance..
     
  8. Pogimoto

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Who flies into a airport, that's nuts.. You have to be 3 miles radius away from a airport!
     
  9. general01

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    Going to close to a airport is just insane the limits pogmo mentions are the default settings and can be adjusted to what ever you want

    Update I updated both my birds and the limits are fixed to 400 feet up so I bumped mine up to 500 feet
     
  10. Pogimoto

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am in default settings, just height I changed to the same meter as default radius.
     
  11. Byroman

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Libby, Montana
    Pogimoto,
    Is your Vision still not allowing you above 200'?
     
  12. Pogimoto

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's allowing me to past beyond 400ft no problem, it's the fpv I lose signal to after 300ft..
     
  13. general01

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    Either time to upgrade the repeater or get a good antenna for it(unless the environment has a effect on it)
     
  14. Pogimoto

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah I'm just going to upgrade.. I spoke with tony and I'm going to go ahead and order the stage 2 kit from him.