Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Failsafe mode on S1

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by Scampaboy, Jan 19, 2015.

  1. Scampaboy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi,

    I have a question that I can't seem to find the answer to. I have enabled IOC mode using the assistant software, what i can't find in the software when the copter is plugged in is the option to change switch S1, I mean the lower setting to allow for failsafe mode. Is this possible with the phantom 1?

    I don't really want to check if it works but would like it as something to try if something drastically goes wrong and i can't use Atti mode. I don't really like the idea of turning off my controller.

    Is this function only available on the Phantom 2 ? By the way I'm using the mac version of the software the latest downloaded from the website

    Kind Regards

    Richard
     
  2. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
  3. rebelyellNC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    White Oak, NC USA
    Hey Scampaboy, I noticed your question deals specifically with a Phantom 1. The first response, while it is an excellent guide, shows the screens relating to Phantom 2, and some of the options are different for Phantom 1. The answer to your question is yes, the FS/RTH function is programmable in the Assistant software for the Phantom 1 using S1. I can't remember all the steps at the moment, but if you navigate to the screen where the S1 switch options are available (it may be under the Tools tab), there is a down arrow under the third position to change it from ATTI to either FS or Manual. Just click the down arrow and choose FailSafe and move the switch to verify your selection. This is one of the first changes I made when I took mine out of the box a couple weeks ago. I tested it and it works perfectly. Let us know how it turns out...
     
  4. Scampaboy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Great thanks for the replies guys !!!!!

    I sorted it out I was looking in the wrong place in the software.
     
  5. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK

    If you could send me a screen grab of what you see I can include that in the guide

    Thanks (pm me for an email addy)
     
  6. Scampaboy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Will do but I'm just in the process of getting inked it will be later today
     
  7. legrandphoto

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    If during a flight you flip switch to Failsafe can you switch back to GPS or ATTI and regain control? Ive had my switch set to ATTI in both positions because I was a little afraid of the Failsafe mode and accidentally switching into it. Thanks
     
  8. PTCX

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes,when in Failsafe Mode if you switch to ATTI or GPS you will regain full control.
    Don't be afraid of failsafe it may be your best friend if you get into difficulty.