Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Drone Deploy Questions?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by DFdigital, Nov 9, 2015.

  1. DFdigital

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    For anyone that uses Drone Deploy I had a few questions.

    1) Does it show battery life?

    2) If battery gets low, does it return home?

    3) Does it show live feed of camera?

    4) Can you tilt camera with app or using the remote dial to angle camera during it's mission?
     
  2. Shammyh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    154
    Yes, unsure (haven't tried it), no, no.
     
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    3,463
    1/ Here's a screenshot of DroneDeploy in action - battery life in lower left.
    [​IMG]
    3 - No
    4 - taken care of by DroneDeploy
     
  4. DFdigital

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sweet, thank guys for the info! I guess question 2 is the only one I need to know, don't want to be waiting for the drone to fly back on low battery only to find out it isn't and then I can't make it back :)
     
  5. Joshua Carillo

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    6
    Is there a way to test Drone Deploy mission after a new plan is synched in offline mode preparation and before we reach the area that will me mapped?

    I'm trying it in offline mode for the first time!
     
  6. LK8472

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    SWFL
    Hey I have some follow up questions. Drone Deploy has seemingly been upgraded since this thread started. Now the answers are 1-4 YES!

    My question is...has anyone been able to figure out 1) Can you spread a mission out over multiple batteries when surveying a large or irregular shaped area? 2) Is there any way to have it complete a mission without having signal from the RC?

    I have some areas I would like to map out, however there's many tall-ish, obstructive trees near my takeoff area and the borders of my desired maps. I can tell by driving around the area that I have set an altitude that will be well above any obstacles and well below the 400' ceiling imposed by federal suggestion. Help anyone? I tried to chase my quad as it made its way around but it's much faster than I can maneuver around some of the fuller trees.