Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. johnmcook

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to find out if Phantom 4 pilots prefer to continue using the transmitter/controller that comes with the P4... or is it better to upgrade to a Futaba or Spektrum? If not, why? If so, why? Preference for one brand and/or model over another? Anything else I need to know? Thanks so much. John
     
  2. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Only DJI Controllers work properly with DJI Products for the most part!
    I am sure other members may chime in on this one otherwise?:rolleyes:
     
    #2 Blue Bird, Aug 18, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2016
    johnmcook likes this.
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    You'll only be able to fly a Phantom 4 with a P4, P3P, P3A, or an Inspire 1 remote controller. I sometimes fly with my Inspire 1 remote controller since it has an internal GPS receiver and an HDMI port to hook up my FPV goggles. The Inspire 1 and older Phantom 3 remote controllers are more powerful too, so you might be able to fly further if long distance flying is your thing.
     
    #3 msinger, Aug 18, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2016
    johnmcook likes this.
  4. Strat

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Australia
    Does that mean i can use a iPad/tablet without GPS (wifi version) since the Inspire remote has internal GPS?

    Any benefits the RC having GPS in it but using it with P3P?

    Also, i just purchase a GL658C Inspire remote and should be getting my P3P back tomorrow or any day now from DJI service.. my P3P/RC was loaded with the latest firmware and since it was only frame/stress cracks i should be getting the same one back.. checking this Inspire remote it says its loaded with 1.2.1.06+

    Any special steps i need to do before i update this firmware to make sure this works fine with my P3P?
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,096
    Likes Received:
    5,623
    Location:
    US
    Yes.

    You can use the Follow Me feature or reset the home point to your current location after takeoff.

    DJI GO will prompt you if the remote controller needs to be updated. Other than updating the firmware on it, the only other thing you'll need to do is bind the remote controller to your Phantom. If you decide to switch back to your P4 remote controller, you'll need to bind that remote controller to your Phantom. It's not possible to keep more than one remote controller bound to your Phantom.
     
    #5 msinger, Aug 21, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2016
    Strat likes this.
  6. Strat

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Australia
    Forgot to ask.. I have seen some old posts saying remote will list a warning to update firmware if using it with the P3 is this still the case even after updating to latest firmware today?