Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can't seem to get DJI GO into waypoint mode

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Porc, Oct 27, 2015.

  1. Porc

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    28
    I have a P3A, and an iPad Mini 2 with the DJI GO app. After I takeoff, I try putting the switch to the "F" position, but nothing happens. The DJI video about the waypoint feature shows a dialog popping up on the screen regarding waypoints. Nothing happens on mine. I DO have that "multiple flight mode" switch set to on. I tried pressing all over the screen to see if there was something else I needed to do to "activate" that dialog after I put the switch to F, but I don't find anything.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Rothgarr

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Connecticut
    You got your app and firmware all up-to-date with versions that support those features?
     
  3. Porc

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    28
    Is that required? All the other posts about drones falling from the sky due to the latest updates have left me too scared to try that.

    Sent via Tapatalk on my Android phone. Good news; Tapatalk sucks less than it used to.
     
  4. Porc

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    28
    The DJI GO app is the latest, that is it. Everything else is at whatever they shipped with a week ago.

    Sent via Tapatalk on my Android phone. Good news; Tapatalk sucks less than it used to.
     
  5. bartold

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    31
    You need the latest firmware to activate it.
     
    Porc likes this.
  6. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,556
    Likes Received:
    1,401
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    I've read a lot of posts and I have not see all of these posts about drones dropping because of the latest firmware update.
     
  7. Porc

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    28
    There's been quite a few posts referencing crashes and recent firmware updates. I don't think that any conclusively proved it is the firmware update, but it is enough to make me nervous. Look for posts about sudden critical voltage level (such as 57%) and having it crash or emergency land, etc. There's been a bunch.

    But... should I do it? My hope is those are coincidences or rare exceptions, but what do I know... it is working fine now except I can't use waypoints. Oh, and I've also seen some posts saying the range has been reduced by an update... that's also making me nervous.
     
  8. Porc

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    28
    Okay, I updated the firmware. It seems to have been successful. It is night time, but I took it out anyway to make sure I could see the waypoints UI, and I do. (I'm not going to test out actual waypoint recordings though in the dark!)