Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can't get intelligent flight modes to show

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by wings1, Feb 17, 2016.

  1. wings1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    P3P flip switch to F and it shows F-GPS but the intelligent mode screen does not appear. Any help?

    Also, searched for this topic, but can never find specific threads. What are some tips to find a topic so I don't duplicate?
     
  2. Orion55

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    14
    what firmware do you have?
     
  3. Ed209

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    423
    Go under advanced settings in DJI Go and enable Multiple Flight Mode
     
    PJ Orlando likes this.
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,765
    Likes Received:
    3,471
    Read the last two lines in this section of the manual and you'll see the most likely cause:
    [​IMG]
     
    MrMcfly likes this.
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,103
    Likes Received:
    5,627
    Location:
    US
    wings1, you also need to take off and be at least 10m in the air before attempting to enable F-mode.

     
  6. tvckz

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    TVC
    If you do not see any menu it is probably because of your ipad iphone whatever. I
    For example I have iPad 3 mini without cellular and Barometer & Altimeter - I do not see that intelligent menu either. If I use Samsung smartphone A5 - it works.
     
  7. Essex Thunder

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fallston MD USA
    Mine wouldn't come on till I turned the GPS function on in my phone. My phone is what I use to fly with, through the DJI Go app
     
  8. MrMcfly

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    Hmpf.... the manual.... who knew??:fearscream:

    Admittedly there's more stuff that has to be 'right' to engage intelligent flight mode, it makes it seem less intelligent than it is. Litchi is so much better at "intelligent flight".
     
  9. wings1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks all for the help!! Such a great forum for help. Always appreciated!!
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,103
    Likes Received:
    5,627
    Location:
    US
    So, did you figure it out?
     
  11. wings1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry. Not yet. Winds have been way to high the last few days. I'll get out tomorrow and check it out. Will update then.
     
  12. wings1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    IOC is and was on. Multiple flight mode on. Using iPhone 6plus so gps is good. Got to 40m and still couldn't get IOC screen.

    Any other direction?
     
  13. Air Ontario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    U.S./ Canada
    So when you flip PAF switch to F, you don't get the blue icon left of the mode indicator in the top taskbar?
     
  14. wings1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    I do not get any blue icons.
     
  15. wings1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    When I just flew and switched to Fmode the the controls acted like they were in course lock mode tho. Pushed stick to go forward and bird went backwards.
     
  16. MrMcfly

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    What type of Pad/Tablet/Phone are you using?
     
  17. wings1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    iPhone 6 Plus. I've used multiple flight before with this phone and bird. So apparently I changed some setting. But I've done all the things on this thread.
     
  18. MrMcfly

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne, FL
    You might want to try deleting the Go App, and re-installing it. Fully shut down and restart the phone after removing the App. It's a long-shot, but it resolved
    an issue I had when I wouldn't get signal lock. Worth a shot if if you haven't tried it...

    Other thoughts... Shut all other apps down (iPhones never close an App when you're done with it, DAMHIK)
    Try using Airplane Mode??

    As you've mentioned, you may have adjusted a setting or installed something that's mucking up the works.

    Good luck!!
     
  19. Air Ontario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    U.S./ Canada
    Didnt read whole thread but did you verify multiple flight mode switch is toggled to the on position in the go app menu page?
     
  20. wings1

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    I will try uninstalling and see what happens. That sounds like a good idea.

    I though if you went to airplane mode without wifi you could not use any intelligent modes?