Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Standard Cannot get drone off the ground

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Max3059, Feb 6, 2016.

  1. Max3059

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought a phantom 3 standard and I can not get it to lift off. Can anyone help?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,849
    Likes Received:
    5,551
    Location:
    US
    Did you register it in the DJI GO app?
     
  3. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    362
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yes, very vague question, there are many steps you must do. What have done so far.
     
    rene van der meer likes this.
  4. Low-Hover

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    It will not take off until you update the software.
     
  5. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    3,436
    Not true .... it's quite possible to fly without updating anything.
     
  6. Low-Hover

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    I couldn't get the motors to start until I updated the firmware. Your experience must be different from mine...
     
  7. buford

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    146
    Do the motors turn at all? Is it completely dead? Have you got the controls set backwards? Is your firmware, whatever edition it is, connecting?
     
  8. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    362
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I agree with Meta4, but is very confusing on what actually you did to make it fly. ;)
     
  9. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    With all due respects Meta4. Can you please elaborate on that statement? I as a dealer would like to know this. Got any links that you could share would be great! That fly out of the box thing is not always true. I get 2 P3S's out of ten that won't fly until the FW is updated. Now since the last FW was released. I have noticed that they will not fly until registered with a DJI account. Thanks for your support.,, BB
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,849
    Likes Received:
    5,551
    Location:
    US
    This has always been the case for all models of the Phantom 3.
     
    Blue Bird likes this.
  11. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Not at first when the P3 was released. Those birds would fly literally with no problem as long as the current Go Application was current in those days.
    As of App version 2.4.2 is when it all changed to a requirement to register the aircraft for it to fly. I could be a bit off on versions but I myself witnessed this myself just selling them.
     
  12. buford

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    146
    I would be interested to know too. I have a P3S that came with no firmware, in sept of last year. Wouldn't fly, wouldn't hook up to my phone, wouldn't do squat. Went through a confusing process of home wifi, drone wifi, back to home wifi, and finally it updated the drone. So In my experience, they don't all fly
    "right out of the box".
     
    Blue Bird likes this.
  13. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,849
    Likes Received:
    5,551
    Location:
    US
    Very odd. I got my P3P a few weeks after they started shipping. I had to register mine.
     
  14. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    3,436
    From the first P3 sold, you had to activate the aircraft (register with DJI) but you do not have to update anything to fly.
    Many owners are happily flying with older versions of the app and firmware without any problems at all.
    The app will advise that newer firmware is available but that is all, just a simple brief advice notice.
     
  15. buford

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    146
    I had to update, or seemed like load the firmware onto the drone, since it wouldn't do anything when it came.
     
  16. Blue Bird

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Dade County, Florida
    Your very well right. however I did fly the P3S's. Not P3A's or P3P's out of the box with out even having to activate. I suppose it was just a factory and FW thing at the time of assembly.
    Who knows how many got out like that. Just saying!
     
  17. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,849
    Likes Received:
    5,551
    Location:
    US
    My experience has been the same. I think some people are confused and think the messages in the DJI GO app mean the firmware updates must be installed.
     
    Blue Bird and Meta4 like this.
  18. mcphipps

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Wheatfield Indiana
    Wow, this thread took a left turn. Did the OP ever get the drone to fly?
     
  19. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,849
    Likes Received:
    5,551
    Location:
    US
    We don't know. The OP is MIA.
     
  20. mcphipps

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Wheatfield Indiana