Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can you use Ground Station pc software with V+

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by sbarton, Mar 13, 2015.

  1. sbarton

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    NJ
    Can you use the Ground Station pc software with the stock V+?
    Can you just connect your laptop's wifi connection to the V+ repeater instead of having to use the DJI Data link?

    -Scott
     
  2. JakeMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    371
    I have heard the V+ does not need additional hardware to work with PC Ground Station. Haven't tried it myself, I'm on a mac :(
     
  3. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    No, you can't use the PC/iPad version of Groundstation with a stock P2V+. That requires the DJI Data Link.
    You can use the iPhone/Android app version of Groundstation with a P2V+.
     
  4. JakeMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    371
    Well now I've heard two different answers. http://www.amazon.com/talks-Android...ldest&ref_=pe_623860_70668520#Mx25RYO7FRJLNX6

    I guess I'll have to try it myself. I'll load Windows with BootCamp and report back.
     
  5. Uptowndisco2

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    As CityZen said it wont work and I can confirm as I own both Vision+ and the Plain P2 v2 which I use with the datalink hardware
     
  6. JakeMaxxUAV

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2015
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    371
    Ahh ok, thanks for confirmation.