Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can you put a pro camera onto an advanced?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by wat17, Dec 22, 2015.

  1. wat17

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Can you put a pro camera onto an advanced? Basically are the cameras interchangeable?

    Has anyone done this?
     
  2. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Florida
    I believe so. You will need to update the firmware using pro. I have never done it. Anyone who has done it please chime in. I may want to put an Advanced on a Pro.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,067
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    Yes, they are interchangeable.
     
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,145
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    It might be better to sell your P3A and buy P3P. Do your maths.
     
  5. suprsprm

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yes I've done it with no issues. Used P3P firmware and worked fine
     
  6. dmarlin247

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    20
    Will this give you the 10 mbps downlink as well?? If not i don't think its worth the switch might as well buy a P3P
     
  7. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    DJI sells the "aircraft only" version of the P3P & P3A. The same base aircraft is used for both. The separately available cameras are different for the respective models. This being the case it stands to reason the cameras should be interchangeable & the bit rate is determined by the camera installed. If you were to replace a P3A camera with one for a P3P, you should update the firmware with the P3P version & vice versa.
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,067
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
    Yes, they really are interchangeable.
     
  9. lenmcgilvary

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Calgary Canada
    Is changing the cameras a difficult process?
     
  10. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,067
    Likes Received:
    5,611
    Location:
    US
  11. Andy Boyd

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Oxford UK
  12. Flying pug

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Spennymoor. Co. Durham UK
    I had a slight misfortune with my pro and blew one of the speed control part of the board. Bought a new advanced with no camera and put mine straight on no problems. Updated the firmware to pro and it's just fine
     
  13. Sparkchaser

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just contacted DJI about warranty coverage after swapping the camera/gimbals. My Advanced is only a month old, and I have a Pro camera from a P3P that was activated today. They told me both will be covered, but the dates would be a month off. I repeated the question to make sure they understood I was asking if I would lose coverage by placing the Pro camera on the Advanced. If I have a mishap, would they both be covered and they said yes I would still have 1 year coverage from the date of activation on each the Advanced, and Pro Gimbal. I saved the chat screen shots for my records in case they are needed .
     
  14. dirtybum

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    But, can u take a older firmware p3p and place your new firmware p3a camera on it and keep old fw on p3p? Or would you HAVE to install adv. fw on that p3p
     
  15. Andy Boyd

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    That's good. They were probably only trying to stop idiots doing stuff like this::)
     
  16. driehl

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    23
    Dji has now added a faq to there camera page for the advance. It says the birds are exactly the same and that you can switch the pro to the phantom advanced just make sure you run the pro firmwate ( duh!)

    Sent from my SM-G935F using PhantomPilots mobile app