Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Can I use a different remote with my P3PRO?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Nola, Feb 23, 2016.

  1. Nola

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been having an issue with my P3PRO connecting to the remote. I can't update the firmware on the remote and I already tried replacing the usb module to the new HDMI module. Still can't get the remote to update firmware or connect to the aircraft.
    I'm wondering if I can use my friend's remote with my P3Pro or would I have any issues? Is every remote to be used exclusively with one specific aircraft? I will probably have to send it in to get repaired but I wanted to use it in two weeks and I'm not confident I will get it back in time.

    p.s. I've already tried connecting the remote directly to the aircraft via usb cable to update the remote firmware.
    Tried using a usb stick + card reader to update the firmware.
    The DJI App recognizes the remote but does not recognize the aircraft.
    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,043
    Likes Received:
    5,608
    Location:
    US
    Yes. You'll need to relink it each time you use the remote controller with a different Phantom.

     
  3. Nola

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you msinger!
     
  4. Wendell Quillen

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there anyway to resolve this permantly because I have my range extender gear on my old controller. If I loose connection in mid flight, it'll be all over for me, I guess?
     
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,043
    Likes Received:
    5,608
    Location:
    US
    What are you trying to resolve?