Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Blade strike just posted this on RCgroups

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by GB Phantom, Apr 17, 2015.

  1. GB Phantom

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    UK
    3km with full bars!
     

    Attached Files:

    bobomet and Advexure like this.
  2. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    yeah saw that, pretty stoked!
     
  3. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    Music to my ears. Best thread posted this week. Cheers GB phantom
     
  4. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Does suggest the CE version might get close to 2km in good conditions.
     
  5. GB Phantom

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    UK
    Looks promising for the EU version but i guess the 1000ft maximum height restriction could pose a problem for distance seekers.
     
    #5 GB Phantom, Apr 17, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2015
  6. Morgon

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    Unfortunately for EU folks, I've heard elsewhere (I think Simon's recent video) that it gets power output from GPS; so presumably if you're in a country with regional requirements, it will adjust accordingly.

    Of course, this is not necessarily gospel until it's released.
     
  7. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    Whats the 12.36 across the the top line with a H in the middle and 2 other points. At first i thought this was his flight time with maybe a new homelock postion thrown in at the middle of that flight time, but then i notice the battery level is still at 76% so that cant be right surely. All so i notice his flight recording time under his start stop button is 4.48, so thought he could have start and stopped recording during this flight, but this still wouldn't have only drained the battery down to only 76% at over 3k distance would it. I am lost with this on screen data and to be honest pretty lost in mind as we have just come back from a meal out with clearly to much to drink for myself.
     
  8. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    pretty impressive 3 km in four minutes.. With 75% battery.
    So it looks like it will get 15 to 20 minutes flight time.

    As for this CE FCC issuse, there will be different modes but it won't affect the range! Very similar to the ndj6 2.4ghz controller for the P2. Turning the dial has no effect.

    Gps lock and to regulate 2.4 GHz Via a dial at the back of the controller, both methods are not cost-effective for them. And not as easy as it sounds.

    That's my opinion anyway.

    Worst case scenario buy a controller from a different country. Also if it's a GPS lock there will be other apps you can use
     
  9. Apparition

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    324
    Location:
    USA
    Is the H for half way for battery power?
     
  10. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    I have spoke to a few UK dji dealers about this subject over the past week, most i have spoke to think this is far to advanced tech at this time and for the price of the P3, which to start with i was very happy about and was hoping for a Manuel setting instead . Now how ever after learning that mohan who has one here in the uk (so auto EC setting lets say) flew out the other night to correct me if im wrong folks but 8800ft nearly 2.7km. So if the auto setting is true then maybe what dji has been saying all along is all so true, and that is there is not a lot of difference between the 2 settings.
     
  11. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,441
    A look at the Inspire manual shows it is ...
    Battery Level Indicator
    : The battery level indicator dynamically displays the battery level. The color zones on the
    battery level indicator represent different battery levels
     
  12. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,441
    How would that make any difference?
    It wouldn't.
     
  13. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    If it's the controller that comes preset, it would make a difference.
     
  14. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,441
    If it did then yes .. but it doesn't.
    It's GPS determined. Your flight controller detects from the GPS position that you are within Europe and changes settings. It has nothing to do with the Tx unit.
     
  15. leekiya

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Lee. UK
    The email i got from dji about something i asked about buying one from the states said this.
    Storeagent03 (DJI)

    Hello Friend,

    Yes the phantom 3 be set from factory to FCC when sent to USA, then taken to UK and still fly in FCC there.

    Have you had some sort of reply from them saying different, be interesting to read your email stating it is set by GPS. Post it, they seem to be saying different things to everyone.
     
  16. Turbazz

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    UK. Leicester.
    Thats what i said lol. Read my full post. You quoted one line, anyway there will be apps to unlock the so called gps lock!
     
  17. Luap

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    70
    As the Inspire uses mostly the same components as the P3 I wonder whether they have the power restriction already built in depending on GPS location? Anyone know?
     
  18. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,441
    No .. the Inspire doesn't