Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Black operating screen on my Andriod

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Big Papa, Aug 3, 2016.

  1. Big Papa

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went out flying this morning for the first time in a few months, I do my own flying for real estate, mostly farms. Anyway after I changed into my second battery and after I go through the set up, and connect to wi-fi it shows a connection, but when I go to my droids control screen is tells me I am not connected and is a black screen with only the battery of the wi-fi showing up active.I uninstalled the app and downloaded it again with no luck. Can someone help me out? Thanks in advance
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,767
    Likes Received:
    3,477
    One thing that sometimes causes those symptoms is teh SD card.
    Try taking it out and powering up without it.
    If that fixes the problem, you know the SD card is the issue.
    Formatting might help but not always.
     
  3. Big Papa

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried the SD card this morning with no luck. I did fly it yesterday by site, the controller works as always, this tells me it is connecting to the copter but my screen is still black or blank. If I open my wifi on my Droid it shows connected but not on the screen.See attached photo! Thanks for the help!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ARM

    ARM

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    5
    Open up phantom check all connections with a try.... Good luck.
     
    Big Papa likes this.
  5. R4boat

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Did that...thanks
     
  6. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    What app version ? And have you tried another app?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  7. Big Papa

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, uninstalled 3 times and also installed DJI Ultimate Flight by Ken and I have the same thing.
     
  8. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Check the cabling.
    There are 3 grey cables from the main body to the gimbal. Unplug them all and inspect and install firmly.
    If that fails, then do the ping test

    Use a wifi laptop and connect the phantom's wifi no different then you do with your smartphone.
    Then use RUN command and PING the below:
    PING 192.168.1.1 (range extende)
    PING 192.168.1.2 (upper wifi module board)
    PING 192.168.1.10 (lower wifi module board - this usually dies).
     
  9. Big Papa

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I will try that as soon as i get time and let you know!
     
  10. Big Papa

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done all of the above, first PING Destination Host Unreachable. second and third , is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
     
  11. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Did your wifi clearly connect to the bird?? Some laptops/smartphones/smartdevices drop wifi if there is no internet.

    If it has a clear connection then you need to bind the wifi range extender to the phantoms wifi module.
    Phantom 2 Vision-Preparing the Range Extender - DJI Wiki

    You need to remember that there could be a chance that the module has been changed. If it has then you will need to bind it the MAC manual method because the barcode sticker will NOT match. This method requires the last 6 characters of the wifi modules mac address. To find, use Androids Wifi Analyser app. Scan for the wifi and then this will show the mac. Write down the mac address and paste it on the bird.
     
  12. Big Papa

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much for this information, I will try this at my earliest convenience and let you you know how it turned out.
     
  13. Big Papa

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did the binding process by using the scan code, it said it was successful! Got the camera back, no black screen! BUT, now it want connect to satellites and want start. I am sure it is simple!
     
  14. Big Papa

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never mind, this dumb butt forgot to hook the GPS cable up because I was so excited to get my camera connection back! THANK YOU so much Mako 79