Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

beginner l

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by coolhand, May 27, 2014.

  1. coolhand

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta GA
    im a beginner still practicing my flying with phantom 2. i bought it with the new gimbal but dont want to install
    gimbal yet. Just want to become proficient at flying first. but i realize i do need to confirm that gimbal is working.
    my question is can i go ahead and hook up the gimbal without hooking up go pro that i dont even have yet.. power
    it all up to confirm gimbal works... i know im not supposed to power up video transmitter without antenna connected
    but can i safely hook up the gimbal just for a test , then take it back off while im still practicing flying?

    thanks for your time.
     
  2. tpawyant

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe the gimbal needs the weight of the GoPro to accurately calibrate.
     
  3. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    correct. I can't speak from experience but I've seen around this forum a lot people saying absolutely DO NOT fire up the gimbal without the GoPro, it is specifically balanced for the weight of the gopro and turning it on with no gopro might damage the motors or the electronics or something.

    do any of your friends have a gopro? could borrow theirs briefly
     
  4. BMEWS

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire UK
    simple answer is NO. Powering up the gimbal without the go-pro will likely kill your gimbal.

    bmews
     
  5. coolhand

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta GA
    Well there you go! thanks for the quick answers. great user group this is.