Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Anyone have a 3D *and* a 2D ?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by Eos630, May 16, 2014.

  1. Eos630

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    ...because I'm wondering if you can remove the 30-pin connector plate from the 2D and attach it to the 3D.

    Need to know if the other end of the 30-pin connector on the 2D attaches via the same ribbon cable as the 3D.

    Seems like it might. If it does, seems like a pretty straightforward job.
     
  2. britchris1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I have both and I've had the same thought myself... you've got me thinking now - i'll have to take the 2d apart and take a look. It seems too good to be true that it would be a simple swap though. What about that thin ribbon cable on the 3d?
     
  3. britchris1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    WOAH you were totally right man - they have the same connector! I just had to take them both apart - now im sitting here with 2 gimbals in pieces but I think im really close. I just need some assistance as I can't figure out how to unclip the connectors from the boards.

    I peeled off the black sticker on the back of the H3-3d *CAREFULLY* and undid all the screws on the inside plate. Undid the screws on the 2d and the boards look almost identical.

    Here are some pics:

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/iiz1adqy6iwuqvh/2014-05-17 02.26.04.jpg Inside 2d plate
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/nf6dydx56w5vbkx/2014-05-17 02.23.39.jpg

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/igh8qk3vyazbnja/2014-05-17 02.24.09.jpg back of the 3d
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/ep8sfdgnyl7qd3g/2014-05-17 02.25.39.jpg

    Not sure how to undo those white clips - gonna go to bed and try tomorrow I'll let you know.
     
  4. Eos630

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    The white clip has a black lever at the back. Flip it up to unlock the ribbon cable.
     
  5. The Editor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    7
    Watching this thread with interest guys as I would WAY prefer to have the goPro connector on my H3-3D.

    I have a 2D to take apart so if this works I will be a happy bunny !!

    Do keep us posted.

    Thanks
     
  6. Eos630

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    ??

    Get in there!
     
  7. britchris1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Guys it WORKS! straight conversion from the 1.1 to the 1.0 using the connector from a 2d.

    Simply remove the inner plates from both gimbals (they wont pull out all the way as there is a ribbon cable at the other end) carefully remove the black sticker on the back of the 3d (If you dont plan on keeping the ribbon cable then just go nuts)

    I can confirm that FPV, power, everything works as it did on the 2d!

    Front of 3d
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/gc4wfnc1iirp3 ... .02.15.jpg
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/w1jn6wuvdm1t4 ... .58.19.jpg

    Back of 3d (I used the same black sticker i removed to cover this hole when I was done)
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/ayjnxxib9g3ea ... .02.02.jpg

    Now the only question is... who wants to buy a really cheap 2d that has the ribbon cable connector? :D
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/it0xgv7t875c2 ... .01.18.jpg
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/wbg5w7fvx8p4a ... .01.45.jpg
     
  8. Eos630

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Great, now just don't go telling everyone before I get my hands on a spare 2D. (Insert impish smiley emoticon here.)

    Nice job though.
     
  9. Jaybee

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    I tried this and can also confirm it works, however I noted some different behaviour see here.
     
  10. britchris1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    That sucks I havent had that problem with mine (yet) but I also havent tested it in flight. Do you have any video to show what you mean by tilt spasm? it's weird that the connector would cause the problem, the ribbon cable and gopro interface look to have the same number of connections to the board.

    Has anyone else been brave enough to make the switch? how is it working for you?
     
  11. Avidphoto

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Alabama
    My questions is why would you want to change the connector in the first place? Are they different?
     
  12. britchris1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Yes very different. The 2d connector users the standard Gopro interface on the back of the camera and is rock solid. With the 1.1 version of the 3d you get a flimsy ribbon cable with a snap on mini USB connection to the side of the Gopro. No access to the SD card without removing that cable. I've heard reports of it breaking after only 2 uses. Dji includes a spare ribbon cable with the h3 so even they know how weak it is.
     
  13. solarisfire

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I've managed to mangle my Zenmuse HD-2D pretty badly after quite a serious crash attached to my F550.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Om0hDqo ... 26tq1Dzbvw

    I might buy a H3-3D to replace it with, and do this mod as it seems much better than the ribbon cable.

    Is it easy to do?
     
  14. britchris1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Yeah it's probably the easiest mod ive done so far it literally took me 5 minutes (besides the careful removal of the black sticker which took the longest). If you have any questions on it just let me know.

    Sorry to hear about the crash, looks nasty!
    Cheers
     
  15. wkf94025

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    St. Helena, CA
    Jaybee and Britchris1,

    It sounds like both of you have swapped out the camera connector on the H3-3D v1.1 to the original H3-2D connector. I just received a new v1.1 H3-3D with the flimsy ribbon cable, and I have an older H3-2D sitting around. I will make the connector swap if you're confident you're not having any behavioral issues with your new Franken-gimbal. Please lemme know. Otherwise I will return the new v1.1 gimbal, and hope I can find a v1.0 H3-3D.

    Kelly
     
  16. britchris1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I've had no behavioral issues with mine its been like glass so far. I know I'm in the minority as a lot of these have had to be returned. I hope you are also in that category! Go ahead and do the swap.
    Update the main board firmware other firmware to the latest, then lastly update the gimbal. Do a stick calibration in the assistant and don't forget to toggle x1 as part of that.
     
  17. wkf94025

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    St. Helena, CA
    Thanks BC. Agree on the post-op recovery protocol.

    Jaybee, how goes it with your Franken-gimbal?

    Kelly
     
  18. The Editor

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    7
    britchris,

    One question - Are you using the H3-3D with a GoPro 3 or 3+ ?..... There is a reason for asking.
     
  19. britchris1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I have the Black 3+

    I've heard some people say that the 2 cameras weigh different amounts or have a different cog is that true?
    Im gonna make a quick video of my gimbal and how it behaves on startup and how it levels etc. Unless im missing something it is performing as it should and looks to be just about perfect.

    I adopted a different mounting method I am not sure if that has anything to do with it. I didnt drill any holes I just used the white dampers that came with my original h2, and put the prop guard screws straight through them - compressed them as much as possible which gives it a really solid mount to the base with plenty of clearance for the 3rd axis motor.

    I also mounted the interference board on the inside of the p2.
    video to come shortly
     
  20. britchris1

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Ok so shortly turned out to be a bit longer than anticipated - but here are some pics and a quick video showing my setup and behavior of my h3-3d after swapping out the ribbon cable for the gopro connector:

    Mounted the interferance board inside the p2 (iosd mini also mounted inside) - https://www.dropbox.com/s/ochas68s9pjwk ... .22.03.jpg
    Outline and cables - https://www.dropbox.com/s/6c5qq2nf36ha4 ... .23.09.png

    As I mentioned I didn't drill a hole or use a mounting adapter for the h3 - I simply took the white dampers from my 2d and mounted using the prop guard screws:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/68z02rnq2enzf ... .24.07.jpg
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/iyru7mvcia64h ... .24.24.jpg
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/0azezop4dv4ty ... .24.57.jpg
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/2xmamcktrnlo2 ... .25.25.jpg
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/4488i81n1y783 ... .27.16.jpg

    tx location - https://www.dropbox.com/s/pf52h203qfnvy ... .25.51.jpg (i've temporarily zip tied some spare rubber duck antennas to the legs to give enough ground clearance for the gimbal - I've got some gear ties i'll be wrapping the skids in later)

    Video of h3 initializing (yaw movement is me showing what happens when you use yaw input on the rc) tilt gain is set to 2 which seems to be the smoothest setting. You can also see in this video that if you gently place the polar pro nd filter on the gopro after the zenmuse is set up, it doesnt seem to strain the motors:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/yy5zupoegujui ... .28.38.mp4

    This weekend im installing the datalink, btu and the flytrex core 2 - then hopefully testing if the weather is good :D
    Lastly - shameless plug for my website http://www.air-reelz.com