Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Anybody else having problems with the FAA's UAS Civil COA Request online form?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SteveMann, Aug 27, 2015.

  1. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    This is for the 333 exemption holders.
    Are any of you having problems with the FAA's UAS Civil COA Request online form?
     
  2. LUISMARTINEZ

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    272
    did u get your 333?
     
  3. LUISMARTINEZ

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    272
    Steve, I'm still confused about COAs. This is from the FAA's website:

    Who can receive a COA to fly a UA in the NAS?

    Only public agencies operating an unmanned aircraft. ??? This seems to imply commercial opns. do not qualify or need a COA.

    • What is a “Public Agency?”

      Any agency that operates a public aircraft (14 CFR Part 1.1). If you receive funding from the federal government at some level, you are probably a “Public Agency.” A public agency can never operate under the guidelines of Advisory Circular 91-57 (Model Aircraft Operating Standards).
     
  4. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    Not yet, but I fly for someone who does. He wants to do something outside of the blanket COA and can't get the form to work.
     
  5. SteveMann

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,977
    Likes Received:
    653
    Location:
    Westford, MA
    Read the bottom line:
    "Page last modified: November 14, 2012"

    The FAQ which is neither a rule nor a policy is not up to date. But when any exemption is issued, not just for UAS operations, a COA is often mandated in the Conditions and Limitations of the exemption. Many, many ... many years ago, I had to get an exemption from 14 CFR 91.15 "Dropping Objects" when we were dropping a skydiver into a crowd. The exemption stated that we were required to obtain a COA from the FSDO a day before the jump.

    So, I am not surprised at all to see a COA requirement in Section 333 Conditions and Limitations.
     
  6. LUISMARTINEZ

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2015
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    272
    The COA system seems to be designed for public agencies.
    Tough to get straight answers when the site has misleading info. thanks.
     
  7. Mark Salvoni

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am 33 exempt and yes I have been having issues with getting a COA. I am trying to get a COA to fly my p3p within a few miles of an airport. Problem is I can't complete the application for the COA because My drone doesn't have an N number. I am currently trying to get an N number so I can apply and get my first COA. Let me know if you have success. DO you have an N number?