Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Any issues with my battery?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by haysaqo, May 26, 2016.

  1. haysaqo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Hollywood, Los Angeles.
  2. Phantom fool

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    40
    Nope. It's toast. Send it to me for proper disposal

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
     
    FrequentFlyer, Oso and MasterBlaster like this.
  3. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I was surprised. Usually all of the posts asking about a battery show a healthy drones report with cell 1 deviations.

    Your battery looks fine, but take healthy drones info with a grain of salt.
     
  4. haysaqo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Hollywood, Los Angeles.
  5. HWCM

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    138
    How are you getting that range in a city like that? I live in a wooded area and can not get 2000ft with out video signal breaking up. I have to use a windsurfer to get that kind of distance.
     
  6. haysaqo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Hollywood, Los Angeles.
    [​IMG]

    I was struggling with range issues, I couldn't fly further than 2000' and it was very frustrating but few days ago I downgraded my quad to 1.7 and my Dji Go app is 2.8.1 all this with windsurfer I made that possible, first time in a year flew 9400' that is with iPad mini 4 and with my iPhone hotspot sharing internet.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. haysaqo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Hollywood, Los Angeles.
    I'm gonna try it again today at a same spot, I want to see If I can go that far again. Just curious.
     
  8. HWCM

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    138
    Why are you using WiFi? You do not need it and it is recommended to turn off your wifi while flying as it can cause interference with the controller. You will also probably get farther without wifi on. Turn it off.
     
  9. HWCM

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    138
    I went about 5200 ft today up over a mountain, but then lost signal. I am using windsurfers.
     
  10. HWCM

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    138

    I had to get up to around 900ft from the take off point to get over the mountain. It is a little mountain. Also my camera settings were all wrong from where I put the ND filter on and forget to change the settings.
     
    Digdat0 likes this.
  11. haysaqo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Hollywood, Los Angeles.
    Wifi for the map. I know i can cache the map- i'll try without in a bit.
     
  12. HWCM

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    138
    Yeah, you should just cache the maps. Save the resources of the ipad for the Go app.
     
  13. haysaqo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Hollywood, Los Angeles.
    I just flew the same time exact location airplane mode on, 8260' less than last time.

    [​IMG]